OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby aLeXXtoR » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:35 am

aLeXXtoR Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:35 am
mash wrote:Hi!
I found something weird - I have a mesh which is quite heavy. Cycles gave up the attempt to render (run out of memory - gtx590 2x 1.5GB). But Octane renders it without problems. The weird thing is that it shows mem peak ~1680M after finishing rendering.
Unluckily today I am going with my family on vacation (1 week) and come back to test it when I return.

Did you use both cards with Cycles?
Image

I'm not quite sure (Jim would correct me), but it seems that Octane spreads data between memories of all used cards.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sat Aug 17, 2013 1:44 pm

Alain Sat Aug 17, 2013 1:44 pm
Another Bug:
When I use a "Octane Specular Node" for the windows glass (Materialname "Fen_Glas") and turning on "Fake Shadows" it happens sometimes that Fake Shadows do not render correct, they render like "Fake Shadows" is turned off.

See here (Fake Shadows turned on in Material Node):
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-4.jpg


Then I have to turn off "Fake Shadows" and it renders correct.
See here (Fake Shadows turned off in the Material Node):
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-5.jpg


When I turn on "Fake Shadows" again then it still renders correct, see here:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-6.jpg


Edit:
Sometimes this happens when I change Values of other Material, for example when I change the Roughness Value of the Floor material.

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sat Aug 17, 2013 3:43 pm

Alain Sat Aug 17, 2013 3:43 pm
The following seems to be a Bug too.

In some cases "Render Region" does render only a part of the selected region, see here:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-7.jpg

Did not find out yet when this happens.

Edit:
And when I render with F12 then it renders something completely wrong, see comparison here:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-2.jpg

Bildschirminhalt erfassen-3.jpg



Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:52 am

Alain Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:52 am
Render Region seems to be just a fake !

Render Region:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-1.jpg


Then hitting the Pause Button.
Then unchecking "Render Region".
Then you see this:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-2.jpg


Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:38 am

JimStar Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:38 am
Alain wrote:Render Region seems to be just a fake !

What? Who have told you at all that the "region render" feature is available in the plugin, to let you name it "the fake"? It is just "setting the borders" feature which I've coded in the integration for your convenience despite the fact the Octane engine does not support regions at all.
Have you read the announce thread?

viewtopic.php?p=149299#p149299

I can disable borders support, if you don't like it - all for your pleasure.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Marten74 » Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:56 pm

Marten74 Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:56 pm
mib2berlin wrote:Hi Marten74, I am not sure I understand all what you ask.
This is a plane unwrapped from view, right is 3dview shading (Material), left is render.

Cheers, mib.


Hello, and thank you for your answer!

Some images in this post to explain my issues a bit better.

Here you can see my problem with projecting a square that adopts the resolution of the image. I I hit ctrl + P it´s a perfect match. Not sure if it has to do with an image beeing "pre loaded" in to the texture slot, but I never had this behaviour working in the regular Blender. For some reason for the other two examples/images I got the uv-mapping working the way it should. I did not by accident use "project from view (bounds)" that would have given a similar result. The surface would have covered the whole image then though. Not sure what it is that gives the first strange projection result...

In the other two images you can see that for the texture emission the UV mapping is not working correctly. As you also can see I have tried to figure out a way using nodes to get this right. The problem is that I don´t have time to sit a bunch of hours to figure this out, so I´m hoping some one with more experience can see if I´m simply doing it wrong, or if there is a little glitch some where in the plugin.

You can also see that I don´t see the texture in regular shading mode. I have also tried to apply the texture in the texture panel, even if this should not be nessesary. This problem made me realise that the shading options in the display menue in the properties panel are missing. For you this seems to work the way it should.

I have a computer with a GTX Titan. I wonder if it can have something to do with that since the BlenderOctane is not the latest Blender release and I know that support for the Titan has been added pretty late, maybe after the first 2.68 release.

Thanks again for your post, looking forward to the next answer :)
Attachments
texture.jpg
Regular texture UV mapping ok
texture_emission.jpg
UV mapping not right for texture emission
Project-from-view.jpg
Strange projection
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby mib2berlin » Sun Aug 18, 2013 1:32 pm

mib2berlin Sun Aug 18, 2013 1:32 pm
Hi, could you post the blend with packed textures?
Are you able to get it in Octane standalone?

Post here: http://www.pasteall.org/blend/

Cheers, mib.
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Marten74 » Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:55 pm

Marten74 Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:55 pm
Hello!

I´m in a tight project right now and when I finish I will be away from keyboard for a while. Will post a scene when I´m back in a week or so. I did stuff I did not save in the scene I took screen shots from, so it will take a bit of time to get it "in shape", and I also have to strip it down a bit since there are some stuff in it I should not share.

I have no problems what so ever in the stand alone version when I export with Yoyoz export script.

Thanks for shown interest in by "problems". I might still be the biggest one ;)

Cheers
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:18 pm

Alain Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:18 pm
JimStar wrote:
Alain wrote:Render Region seems to be just a fake !

What? Who have told you at all that the "region render" feature is available in the plugin, to let you name it "the fake"? It is just "setting the borders" feature which I've coded in the integration for your convenience despite the fact the Octane engine does not support regions at all.
Have you read the announce thread?

viewtopic.php?p=149299#p149299

I can disable borders support, if you don't like it - all for your pleasure.


Sorry, I did not see that post. Please understand that I cannot read through hundrets of posts for every little question ;-)
I suggest to turn that feature off because for now it's a deception and useless.

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby aLeXXtoR » Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:52 pm

aLeXXtoR Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:52 pm
Alain wrote:Sorry, I did not see that post. Please understand that I cannot read through hundrets of posts for every little question ;-)
I suggest to turn that feature off because for now it's a deception and useless.

But I think that the feature should stay - it's pretty handy.

And for me it is natural to seek the answers yourself before asking them. I mean in this case one should read through the posts or use search function instead of writing a "bug report" immediately. :) Or we all would be drowning in flood. ))
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:57 pm [ UTC ]