OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:32 pm

Alain Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:32 pm
aLeXXtoR wrote:But I think that the feature should stay - it's pretty handy.


What in detail is handy about it ? :-)

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby myclay » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:23 pm

myclay Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:23 pm
would it be ok to post questions here regarding material creation :?:

possible Bug? regarding Renderpreview;

When you have pressed Render and are using Renderpreview again and are still within the cam and scrolling out or in or panning to the side you can move the preview and you are somehow able to see the Pixel length of the image without the correct view from the camera

outside of Camera you won´t be able to pan or move the renderpreview anymore.
Attachments
octane blender no camera  .png
octane blender insde of camera  bug.png
octane blender camera inside .png
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX570 + GTX260 | i7 3770 | 16GB
myclay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:02 pm

JimStar Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:02 pm
myclay wrote:would it be ok to post questions here regarding material creation :?:

possible Bug? regarding Renderpreview;

When you have pressed Render and are using Renderpreview again and are still within the cam and scrolling out or in or panning to the side you can move the preview and you are somehow able to see the Pixel length of the image without the correct view from the camera

outside of Camera you won´t be able to pan or move the renderpreview anymore.

Yes, I already wrote somewhere about it, perhaps just in closed alpha-testing threads... Will try to explain here.
You got this behavior due to camera view is shifted inside viewport. In this case there are only two ways for the plugin to fill the resulting gaps on sides of image
- change the FOV accordingly and render the much bigger image and not use rest of this image which is obscured by viewport
- get the same exact shifted region of the image from the engine
But the Octane engine, as you know - does not support region render so far. So, the second approach is unpossible.
And the first approach - can increase the render time by few times when the shift is high enough...

So, so far - it is only the compromise solution when you use viewport camera shifting...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:29 am

JimStar Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:29 am
Alain wrote:The following seems to be a Bug too.

In some cases "Render Region" does render only a part of the selected region, see here:
Did not find out yet when this happens.

Edit:
And when I render with F12 then it renders something completely wrong, see comparison here:

Can you give me the scene, where it can be reproduced?..
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby aLeXXtoR » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:52 am

aLeXXtoR Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:52 am
Alain wrote:What in detail is handy about it ? :-)

Hmm... Somewhy earlier I decided that it speeds up render time, calculating just the area. Now I see that it isn't so. So, my mistake.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:53 am

JimStar Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:53 am
Next version HERE.;)
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Postby Alain » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:17 am

Alain Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:17 am
Thanks.

I hope I will not be strain to mutch on your nerves this time ;-)

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm
Previous

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:22 am [ UTC ]