The Problem of losing focus

Forums: The Problem of losing focus
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

The Problem of losing focus

Postby kkkkkk » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:45 am

kkkkkk Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:45 am


Here is a test animation that was exported from blender 2.49,
Every function in this clip works almost perfectly but when the first object transform to the second one,
Oct's camera lost it's focus,
how could I prevent this kind of problem when I change the target from another?
or we could change the focus manually in the future?

thanks
kkkkkk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:51 am

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby radiance » Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:47 am

radiance Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:47 am
can't you use the focal depth parameter in the script ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby kkkkkk » Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:18 am

kkkkkk Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:18 am
It seems that if the object move out from the center of screen,
the camera of oct can't auto-focus on this object.
So the object become blury.

Do we have any method to avoid this kind of situation?
or we have to turn off the depth of field.
kkkkkk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:51 am

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby radiance » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:22 am

radiance Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:22 am
kkkkkk wrote:It seems that if the object move out from the center of screen,
the camera of oct can't auto-focus on this object.
So the object become blury.

Do we have any method to avoid this kind of situation?
or we have to turn off the depth of field.


yes, by default octane uses autofocus on the center of the image.
in the exporter, if you enable the focal depth option and specify a depth (in meters) this turn off the autofocus and use a focal length you chose.
You can also animate this curve with the 'A' button behind it, but it's not implemented / working yet.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby kkkkkk » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:38 am

kkkkkk Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:38 am
Thanks for your answer~
kkkkkk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:51 am

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby enricocerica » Sun Jul 25, 2010 12:57 pm

enricocerica Sun Jul 25, 2010 12:57 pm
The script with IPO Curves is now available, see relevant topic.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: The Problem of losing focus

Postby kkkkkk » Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:48 pm

kkkkkk Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:48 pm
You're so great!!!
Thanks a lot!!!!
kkkkkk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:51 am

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:11 am [ UTC ]