Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Forums: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:15 pm

MarkS Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:15 pm
Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet for either V2.49 or 2.5?
I cannot successfully get the scripts (that I have found) to run without errors.
One main reason I chose Octane was because I was under the impression that it would export directly.
I know it's early days.
Have I missed something somewhere along the line.

Thanks,
Mark
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby greg.thoman » Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:41 pm

greg.thoman Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:41 pm
The Script works great. I'm sure that if there was a major issue with it there would be many more complaints.
What errors are you getting? We can't offer assistance if we don't know the problem.
When I first started using it, I thought the same... but it turned out to be a user error. :roll:
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:01 pm

MarkS Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:01 pm
Hi Greg,

I am new to Blender and Octane. I would like to use them both on the Mac OS side of my MacBook Pro.
Octane runs fine on it. a bit slow that's not a big issue for me.
When I open and run the script is errors out and in the console if highlights the import BPyMesh is highlighted.
Tried different meshes etc. and still the same.
I must be doing something wrong? I put the script in: users/marksnyder/applications/Blender/ Python Scripts.
I have both 2.49 and 2.5.

Does this help at all?

Thanks,
Mark
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby greg.thoman » Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:08 pm

greg.thoman Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:08 pm
First, my working knowledge is 2.49. can you manually export from blender to octane? use *.obj in the export menu.
Then maybe try loading the script in the text editor by cutting and pasting from a notepad like application, then run the script from the text menu. (there's a menu option for it) Try exporting that way. Also, it's easiest not to have any spaces in your file paths on the export window.
Let me know if that gets you anywhere.
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:38 pm

MarkS Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:38 pm
Hi,

Okay, I've taken another kick at this script and I cannot get it to run without getting the same error.
Not sure why. Don't know what else to try.
Does it matter where Blender and Octane are installed etc.?

Thanks,
Mark
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby greg.thoman » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:45 pm

greg.thoman Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:45 pm
What error is it throwing?
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:51 pm

MarkS Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:51 pm
Hi Greg,
Well, when I try "run script", I get a pop-up that tells me to check the console. In the console the first line - import BPyMesh is highlighted in orange with a red curser at the end.
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby greg.thoman » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:05 pm

greg.thoman Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:05 pm
have you tried exporting as an obj with the file menu yet with no script? and then loading that mesh in octane?
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby enricocerica » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:06 pm

enricocerica Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:06 pm
Hi there,

Sorry for the delayed reply.

As stated in the related download thread, the export script is not yet available for Mac.
As I don't own a Mac, I couldn't finalise it for that platform, if somebody may have a look to it and provide me with the changes to make to the script, that would be great ;)
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby greg.thoman » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:07 pm

greg.thoman Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:07 pm
Well, there you have it :)
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:39 am [ UTC ]