Blender layers not working with Octane render

Forums: Blender layers not working with Octane render
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby Marten74 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:45 pm

Marten74 Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:45 pm
Hello Yoyoz and all blender/octane render users!

I have problems with getting Blender layers to work in newer releases of Blender and Octane. The problem is that hidden layers show in the render.

I first noticed this when using blender 2.64 (official release) and Octane R3. I had to roll back to Blender 2.62, Yoyoz export script 1.16 and OctaneRender 1.025 beta2.58e for layers to work. Is there some configuration I have missed?

Blender 1.64 and Octane RC3 has been working great in all other respects, but I have a project that I will have to return to producing renders for new product releases, and it uses layers to the max. One solution is of course to always roll back to the configuration I mentioned above. It would be wonderful though if there would be a solution to this since many projects will be a pain (or even impossible) without layer functionality.

Am I the only one experiencing this? Have not found any complaints...

Another question that is touching the subject is what script to use in general for the latest official releases of Blender and Octane render. I only find Yoyoz 1.19 script now in the forums, but I have been running the 1.20, that I guess I found somewhere here. I find the Octane forums a bit hard to find information in... Since there seems to be no official script beeing produced, Yoyoz are a hero! Will there be more releases coming, or are things working well for people so far?
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby kavorka » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:22 pm

kavorka Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:22 pm
I have Blender 2.64 and have no problems
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby Marten74 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:03 pm

Marten74 Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:03 pm
Hello Kavorka

I wonder what can cause my setup to fail. Seems no one else is having it (at least not the eight reading the post so far). And why does an older setup work with layers for me?

What exact version of blender, Yoyoz export plugin, and Octane render are you using if I may ask?

Thanks for answering
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby matej » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:12 pm

matej Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:12 pm
I'm using the "old" 1.17, with Blender 2.64a and it works ok.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby Marten74 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:20 pm

Marten74 Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:20 pm
Ok, 1.17 is one setup I have not tried. Will do that. If I find some sort of answer or clue to what this might be, I´ll post it. Hope in the mean time any one with a teory will enlighten me...
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby matej » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:27 pm

matej Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:27 pm
Lionel changed something how the layers are exported in the later scripts. I'm not sure what it was and why he did it, but I believe it was the reason I never upgraded beyond 1.17...
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby Marten74 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:38 pm

Marten74 Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:38 pm
Ok, thanks.
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby Marten74 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:10 pm

Marten74 Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:10 pm
v1.17 made my day! Oh, the relief....

Matej, you are now on my hall of fame of extreamly helpful and skillful blender/octane dudes! Like your posts about instancing and you seem to be very active and helpful in the forum. Respect!

Only thing missing now in my hall of fame are some dudelinas :mrgreen: Not many female 3d-artists around it seems... Another topic!

Thanks again!
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby matej » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:41 pm

matej Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:41 pm
No prob ;)

btw, the 1.17 works well for stills, but I'm not sure if everything works ok when exporting animations (I do only stills, atm). You should test it also with animations, if you need this functionality. It seems that 1.19 (and 1.20) was done to fix some problems related to animation exporting, see here

This Blender exporter situation is a bit of a mess currently :D (and will be for some time)
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender layers not working with Octane render

Postby steveps3 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:51 pm

steveps3 Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:51 pm
I'm using 1.19 on Blender 2.64. I don't do animations so I can't comment about that but stills work 100% using this combo.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:20 am [ UTC ]