Render Region

Forums: Render Region
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Render Region

Postby kavorka » Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:04 pm

kavorka Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:04 pm
Is it possible to be able to do a region select to render like Blender does for internal rendering, and have it only export that region to Octane? I used to use LuxRender and it had this option in the Blender exporter. Would be very helpful if I only want to test one small area, or if my client wants to change/add something to a certain area. I can render just that small area and photoshop it back together. I just had this come up and my solution was to hide everything that wasnt contributing (glass ect) to the area that needed changed and then render. not a perfect solution though.

Or would this only be possible if Octane supported region render?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Render Region

Postby vinz » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:47 pm

vinz Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:47 pm
Yes it would be great to implement this directly into the exporter ...
i really need render region too like a lot of us i imagine.
i7 8700k / 16Gib / GTX980Ti 6GiB / win10x64 1803 / Blender 2.78a / drivers 416.34 + Octane 4.0 Standalone / OctaneBlender
User avatar
vinz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Render Region

Postby matej » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:38 pm

matej Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:38 pm
What do you mean? A way to exclude from exporting all the objects that are not present in the "render region" viewing box? Possibly it could be done, but you cant exclude "off-screen" objects and then stitch parts of the whole image together, cause the lighting & reflections will be all different.

The only way to do proper region rendering is in Octane.

EDIT: Unless if you mean exporting the scene with a camera and resolution adjusted to match the render region defined in Blender?
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Render Region

Postby vinz » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:44 pm

vinz Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:44 pm
My vision is more simple, a "standard" render region, you select a region with alt+b and this region is exported to octane.
i think it need a fov and camera shift conversion to keep the same lens distortion with the render region height/width a kind of wysiwyg without any display object modification.

edit: that's i already do manualy in octane, to render each individual part of a scene and keep the same lens distortion of the overall view.

edit2: and obviously it need to automaticaly disable vignetting.
Attachments
rr-pic.jpg
i7 8700k / 16Gib / GTX980Ti 6GiB / win10x64 1803 / Blender 2.78a / drivers 416.34 + Octane 4.0 Standalone / OctaneBlender
User avatar
vinz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Render Region

Postby pixelrush » Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:16 am

pixelrush Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:16 am
Back in the days when I kept up an exporter for Indigo I remember you could find the camera and render region info in the python api. I suspect that same stuff is still there with 2.6x so it would be possible to do as you ask. You want the camera to just view/render that area in Octane, right?
BTW is Lionel still around?
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:18 am [ UTC ]