Page 1 of 2

Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 6:29 am
by DayVids
It's driving me nuts, can someone please tell me what in the world is wrong with my folder structures???
I can't get an animation to render through blender to save my life right now, and I've got a project I'm bidding on for a broadcast motion graphics intro that I'd REALLY like to use blender+Octane+RSMB for motionblur since Octane still doesn't have it.

Sir Blender Build 50400 Console
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\DayVids\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\addons\octanerender\engine.py", line 65, in render
error('Image output directory is invalid or contains spaces "%s" ("%s")' % (octane_render.path,animPath))
File "C:\Users\DayVids\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\addons\octanerender\utils.py", line 81, in error
raise Exception("Octane plug-in: "+error)
Exception: Octane plug-in: Image output directory is invalid or contains spaces "N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\" ("N:\octanetest\Flagtest")

location:<unknown location>:-1

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:48 am
by steveps3
What do you have in "Images Output"? No spaces, no odd characters?

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 am
by DayVids
Just like the quote says from the blender log, so I'm at a loss.

N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\
N:\octanetest\Flagtest

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:40 am
by matej
Spaces and special characters (except underscore & hypen) are best avoided everywhere in any path names.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 pm
by DayVids
The reason it's confusing me is because THERE ARE NO SPACES OR SPECIAL CHARACTERS ANYWHERE!!!! :)

hence the reason I posted here instead of just fixing a path somewhere :)

I even tried moving the Blender files off of the normal blender folder to make sure that there weren't any spaces in the application name, still no joy.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:37 pm
by DayVids
I also get the same error whenever I try to import back into blender rendering a still image. However, if I just let it open Octane, then I can make it work just fine. ANY idea's would be greatly apprecated. I have all of the following paths for my outputs, project files, and Octane and Blender program files in folders that have no spaces, or special characters of any kind.

Images output:
N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\Flagtest

Project Path:
N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\

Blender.exe location:
E:\Blender263\

Octane .exe location:
E:\Octane\

I'm pulling my hair out and about to miss a deadline, any help would be appreciated.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:20 am
by mib2berlin
The export script donĀ“t work with with newer builds for animation.
I tested yesterday and with blender r50300 it seams to work.
Plugin 1.20

Cheers, mib.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:07 am
by steveps3
Or it could be the trailing back slash. Just a guess.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:31 pm
by kavorka
I was just doing an animation with blender 2.63 and the newest build of Octane. It works for me, but every once in a while, Octane crashes and I have to hit cancel, then it starts working again with no problems. Kinda weird.

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:26 pm
by DayVids
It seems that it doesn't matter what my export place is, it will simply tel me that it's invalid. I can't even begin to understand why because there are no spaces, etc...

I've tried root drives with a single letter like "a" or something like that for the image output, I'm pulling my hair out here, and getting really kind of mad at this all.

It seems that it's nearly impossible to implement Octane into any of my animation work, not because it's a problem for everyone, but just for me, and for no discernible reason!!!

)(@*_P#&$%^()@*&#^$)(_!&+$()*[email protected]$)#(&%*)(@*#^$)@_(*#$*+_)@(+$%)#$(U%)(*#@&[email protected]#)(*&!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!