Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???

Forums: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby steveps3 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:49 pm

steveps3 Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:49 pm
Just to check, you are using version 1.19 of the exporter?
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:00 am

DayVids Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:00 am
The same error happens with both 1.19 and 1.20 :(
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby yoyoz » Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:50 am

yoyoz Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:50 am
Just a quick note for those trying to help: I've instructed DayVids via PM to test the following:
in blender's python console, type following:
import os
os.path.isdir("N:\dddd\ddd)

where N:\dddd\ddd is the path he puts in "Image Output". If the last command returns false it means there's an issue with the path according to python (mostly non-existing). If it returns true then my space detection utility is broken and I've to fix it....

If you have same problem, please try this first.

Yoyoz
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:26 am

DayVids Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:26 am
The issue is that when I put in a file name for the image output, Blender looks for a folder with that file name. So if I create a file name called "ddd" in folder "D:\dddd", it creates a path labeled "D:\dddd\ddd" where that last "ddd" is expected by python to be the last destination folder.

The resolution to this is to make a folder name the same as your desired file naming, and you will then have successful exports and opening of Octane.

I thought I was going crazy, now finally it makes sense, I just didn't understand how Python looked at path names.
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby yoyoz » Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:52 am

yoyoz Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:52 am
In fact the exporter only expects path names, as the file names for the pictures will be based on the project name :-)
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium
Previous

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:20 am [ UTC ]