Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???

Forums: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.63???

Postby DayVids » Sun Sep 09, 2012 6:29 am

DayVids Sun Sep 09, 2012 6:29 am
It's driving me nuts, can someone please tell me what in the world is wrong with my folder structures???
I can't get an animation to render through blender to save my life right now, and I've got a project I'm bidding on for a broadcast motion graphics intro that I'd REALLY like to use blender+Octane+RSMB for motionblur since Octane still doesn't have it.

Sir Blender Build 50400 Console
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\DayVids\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\addons\octanerender\engine.py", line 65, in render
error('Image output directory is invalid or contains spaces "%s" ("%s")' % (octane_render.path,animPath))
File "C:\Users\DayVids\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\addons\octanerender\utils.py", line 81, in error
raise Exception("Octane plug-in: "+error)
Exception: Octane plug-in: Image output directory is invalid or contains spaces "N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\" ("N:\octanetest\Flagtest")

location:<unknown location>:-1
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby steveps3 » Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:48 am

steveps3 Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:48 am
What do you have in "Images Output"? No spaces, no odd characters?
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 am

DayVids Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 am
Just like the quote says from the blender log, so I'm at a loss.

N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\
N:\octanetest\Flagtest
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby matej » Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:40 am

matej Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:40 am
Spaces and special characters (except underscore & hypen) are best avoided everywhere in any path names.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 pm

DayVids Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:13 pm
The reason it's confusing me is because THERE ARE NO SPACES OR SPECIAL CHARACTERS ANYWHERE!!!! :)

hence the reason I posted here instead of just fixing a path somewhere :)

I even tried moving the Blender files off of the normal blender folder to make sure that there weren't any spaces in the application name, still no joy.
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:37 pm

DayVids Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:37 pm
I also get the same error whenever I try to import back into blender rendering a still image. However, if I just let it open Octane, then I can make it work just fine. ANY idea's would be greatly apprecated. I have all of the following paths for my outputs, project files, and Octane and Blender program files in folders that have no spaces, or special characters of any kind.

Images output:
N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\Flagtest

Project Path:
N:\HardCharge\Octaneexports\

Blender.exe location:
E:\Blender263\

Octane .exe location:
E:\Octane\

I'm pulling my hair out and about to miss a deadline, any help would be appreciated.
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby mib2berlin » Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:20 am

mib2berlin Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:20 am
The export script don´t work with with newer builds for animation.
I tested yesterday and with blender r50300 it seams to work.
Plugin 1.20

Cheers, mib.
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby steveps3 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:07 am

steveps3 Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:07 am
Or it could be the trailing back slash. Just a guess.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:31 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:31 pm
I was just doing an animation with blender 2.63 and the newest build of Octane. It works for me, but every once in a while, Octane crashes and I have to hit cancel, then it starts working again with no problems. Kinda weird.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Constantly getting this error using latest script on 2.6

Postby DayVids » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:26 pm

DayVids Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:26 pm
It seems that it doesn't matter what my export place is, it will simply tel me that it's invalid. I can't even begin to understand why because there are no spaces, etc...

I've tried root drives with a single letter like "a" or something like that for the image output, I'm pulling my hair out here, and getting really kind of mad at this all.

It seems that it's nearly impossible to implement Octane into any of my animation work, not because it's a problem for everyone, but just for me, and for no discernible reason!!!

)(@*_P#&$%^()@*&#^$)(_!&+$()*[email protected]$)#(&%*)(@*#^$)@_(*#$*+_)@(+$%)#$(U%)(*#@&[email protected]#)(*&!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:22 am [ UTC ]