Lionel, I need your help

Forums: Lionel, I need your help
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:27 am

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:27 am
This is probably just for Lionel but maybe someone else can help also.

I am working on an image and in Blender it looks good. When I export to Octane I am getting some weird lines appearing in the render. It is as if the exported (1,17) is generating extra mesh from somewhere.

Lionel, if you want I can sent you the .blend if it will help.
Attachments
champers.png
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby matej » Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:51 am

matej Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:51 am
Maybe here is the solution (didnt read the thread)
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby ROUBAL » Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:14 pm

ROUBAL Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:14 pm
It looks like some vertices were not affected by the fluid simulation (maybe a vertex group) and are linked to the simulation by edges...
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 1:30 pm

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 1:30 pm
The fluid sim has been applied and there are no index groups. It is just a mesh. I will have to investigate some more.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 1:43 pm

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 1:43 pm
I guess that the exporter doesn't like extreme meshes. Maybe I can break it up or something.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 2:00 pm

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 2:00 pm
Ok, I think I may be on to something. It would appear as if the fluid sim leaves holes in the mesh for some odd reason. My theory is that because the mesh is so complex that the exporter script just gets a bit confused by these holes and decides to make them into a face linked to the origin point. I've started plugging these holes and all seems to be going well.
Attachments
hole.JPG
Example of a hole left by the fluid sim.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:29 pm

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:29 pm
Ok, I have found the REAL reason. The fluid sim seems to create stray edges. These are edges which do no form a face. If I manage to locate and delete these edges then the problem goes away. Unfortunately finding them is a nightmare. Blender has no tool for finding stray edges.
Attachments
edges.JPG
Stray edge which doesn't form part of a face.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:31 pm

steveps3 Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:31 pm
Ok I have worked out a solution. Export the mesh as a .obj and then reimport it. This will make the ugly spikes very obvious. They can then be easily removed. Bingo, no more spikes.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby matej » Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:36 pm

matej Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:36 pm
steveps3 wrote:Blender has no tool for finding stray edges.


It does (i think it's a recent adddition): Select menu -> loose verts/edges
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Lionel, I need your help

Postby steveps3 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:51 am

steveps3 Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:51 am
The verts aren't loose. It is just that the face that that form only has 2 verts and therefore has zero area.

In fact if you look at this years GSOC there is a plan to introduce a tool that does eliminate zero area faces. Hopefully this will make it into Blender pretty quickly.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:15 am [ UTC ]