Problems with export

Forums: Problems with export
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Problems with export

Postby stiwi » Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:21 pm

stiwi Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:21 pm
Hi yoyoz,

everything worked so well for a long time, but now I have this error message (s. attachment).

I tried Blender 2.63 and the exorter 1.20. But the message remains more or less the same.

My fault I assume but which?

Thanks for help.

stiwi
Attachments
exportprobs.JPG
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3.2 GHz
Zotac GeForce GTX 1060 AMP! 6 GB
Rhino 5
octane 1.20
WIN 7 (64)
stiwi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with export

Postby yoyoz » Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:41 pm

yoyoz Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:41 pm
Hi Stiwi,

can you try to delete temp files in your working directory and then retry? (you should have a xxxx.obj.temp and may be a xxxx.mtl.temp too)

Regards,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Problems with export

Postby stiwi » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:01 pm

stiwi Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:01 pm
Hi yoyoz,

this is what I call fast service! Thanks.

But no, it doesn´t work, I have an obj and an obj.temp but no mtl.temp. I deleted obj and obj. temp but same result...
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3.2 GHz
Zotac GeForce GTX 1060 AMP! 6 GB
Rhino 5
octane 1.20
WIN 7 (64)
stiwi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with export

Postby yoyoz » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:48 pm

yoyoz Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:48 pm
Hi Stiwi,

mmmmmm, in fact you should have had a mtl.temp file as this is the one that doesn't exist here and threw the error. Do you have the option "export materials" checked in the plugin config? (according to my code, I forgot to skip renaming the mtl.temp into mtl in case this option is not checked... it would be easy fix but it'll be nice you first confirm this is the reason of your error).

Regards,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Problems with export

Postby stiwi » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:35 am

stiwi Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:35 am
Hi Lionel,

not much difference if I check or uncheck the material button. If I check it I get an mtl-file but no tmp.mtl. If I uncheck I get neither one. The error message is the same in both cases.

Any idea? Thanks again

stiwi
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3.2 GHz
Zotac GeForce GTX 1060 AMP! 6 GB
Rhino 5
octane 1.20
WIN 7 (64)
stiwi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with export

Postby yoyoz » Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:43 pm

yoyoz Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:43 pm
Hi Stiwi,

not much ideas. Can you please copy/paste the full log? (if running on Windows you should be able to do this easily from lender itself).

Cheers,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Problems with export

Postby stiwi » Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:24 pm

stiwi Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:24 pm
Hi Lionel,

don´t know how to copy it, so I made screens.

Regard

stiwi
Attachments
screen7.JPG
screen6.JPG
screen5.JPG
screen4.JPG
screen3.JPG
screen2.JPG
screen1.JPG
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3.2 GHz
Zotac GeForce GTX 1060 AMP! 6 GB
Rhino 5
octane 1.20
WIN 7 (64)
stiwi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with export

Postby yoyoz » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:24 am

yoyoz Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:24 am
Hi Stiwi,

according to the last log, you didn't export materials and the result is as expected. You MUST select 'Materials' in 'Octane Export Settings' until I can fix this bug.

If you still have the issue with materials exported, please PM me your scene along with last screen of logs (at least last 50 lines).

Thanks,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Problems with export

Postby stiwi » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:33 pm

stiwi Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:33 pm
Lionel, sorry that I have to bother you again (on a similar subject I suppose).

Now I receive this message (attm.), can you tell the mistake?

Thanks again.

stiwi
Attachments
errorblender.JPG
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3.2 GHz
Zotac GeForce GTX 1060 AMP! 6 GB
Rhino 5
octane 1.20
WIN 7 (64)
stiwi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with export

Postby yoyoz » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:49 am

yoyoz Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:49 am
Hi Stiwi,

there's a bad character in one of materials name (only ANSI is fine, UTF not supported by python in blender).

Cheers,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:13 am [ UTC ]