Dynamic Focal Depth

Forums: Dynamic Focal Depth
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby greg.thoman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:26 pm

greg.thoman Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:26 pm
I have an animation that requires the focal depth to change during the course of the scene. It seems the exporters focal depth option, sets the focal depth to a fixed number. Is there a way to export the depth to octane, so the focus match what I want?
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby face » Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:07 pm

face Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:07 pm
Use a null and calculate the distance between the null and your camera.
That result is the length(focal depth)
I think you can use it in Blender as expression...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby livuxman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:01 pm

livuxman Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:01 pm
In Blender 2.5 I use an object that serves as the focal point and the plugin give the distance from the camera to the object as a parameter to octane.
With 2.49 you could do something similar. Modifing the plugin to indicate the object to use as reference would not cost much.
Maybe Enrico can change the plugin to add this option or maybe he already have (I have not used much this version)
Try creating the object and select it on the camera dof ob:

Cheers
LiVux 64bit | Geforce GTX260 Core 216 and GTX470 | i7 860 | 8Gb | Drivers 275.09.07 | Cuda 4.0.17
livuxman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:58 pm
Location: Valencia

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby greg.thoman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm

greg.thoman Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
So then, do I have to select the focal depth option in the exporter? or just the export Camera button?
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby livuxman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:06 pm

livuxman Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:06 pm
As I said before, I have not used extensively the plugin to 2.49 and nothing this particular subject, you may need to do some tests.
I would try to define the camera dof object (in blender camera options) and then test the options of the plugin. If I have some time, could try and tell you exactly what it is, but right now I have the machine rendering.
LiVux 64bit | Geforce GTX260 Core 216 and GTX470 | i7 860 | 8Gb | Drivers 275.09.07 | Cuda 4.0.17
livuxman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:58 pm
Location: Valencia

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby greg.thoman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:24 pm

greg.thoman Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:24 pm
Sorry, I'm not sure we're talking about the same thing. I was hoping for the export script to change the depth of focus on a per frame basis. I can set it manually in both Blender and Octane. I have a scene where I would like it to change over the course of time. I may need to revamp.
Also... is there an export script for 2.5?
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Dynamic Focal Depth

Postby PhilBo » Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:53 am

PhilBo Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:53 am
Currently, we have a script specification for all script writers so that the functionality of the plug-ins are uniform across the various modeling programs. The use of a proxy object or other mechanism to dynamically set the DOF would be a great addition. I'll talk to Radiance about it.

As far as a script for Blender 2.5, the current active version of Blender is 2.49, so that is the version supported. Although 2.5 has become very usable, it is not stable and things are still changing. When the final beta builds of 2.50 near, the script will be ported at that time.
Win7 64| Two GTX 470s | Phenom II 920 | 8 GB
Win7 32| GTX 260 | Athlon X2 5000+ BE | 2 GB
User avatar
PhilBo
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:36 pm
Location: Warren, Michigan USA

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 20, 2019 4:04 am [ UTC ]