Plugin v1.19

Forums: Plugin v1.19
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Plugin v1.19

Postby yoyoz » Wed May 30, 2012 5:24 am

yoyoz Wed May 30, 2012 5:24 am
This is a fix for the problem faced by Roubal during animation exports, and may not be required for people doing stills and/or not facing exact same issue as Roubal did, as you may have to adapt your workflow.

What has changed:
- the "Selection only" option is now ignored, you have to use one of the two others if you don't want to export all objects
- all layers are now exported, instead of only visible ones (this is required in order to have the fix working)
- the "Fly" animation button is back, exporting first frame and then only updating camera and sun for subsequent ones

Requirements should be same as for v1.17 (recent 2.63 builds).

Enjoy!
Attachments
octanerender.v1.19.zip
(62.01 KiB) Downloaded 2656 times
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby matej » Wed May 30, 2012 7:14 am

matej Wed May 30, 2012 7:14 am
yoyoz wrote:- the "Selection only" option is now ignored, you have to use one of the two others if you don't want to export all objects
- all layers are now exported, instead of only visible ones (this is required in order to have the fix working)

So if you don't wont objects to export you have to hid them manually? There should be a better way to do it.
We had a similar issue in the Yafaray exporter.

This code will get you all objects that are on active layers, are not hidden for rendering but can be hidden for viewport visibility (you still want those exported). (edit: added test for type)

Code: Select all
[o for o in self.scene.objects if not o.hide_render and (o.is_visible(self.scene) or o.hide) and (o.type in {'MESH', 'SURFACE', 'CURVE', 'FONT'})]

This is the same how Blender internal works by default: an object does not get "exported" only if its not present on active layers or is present on active layers but is hidden for render (but not for viewport). IMO, this is how Octane exporter should work by default. The user could then have the additional option (in the Octane export settings) to remove visible, to remove from this list also all those that are hidden for viewport visibility. The option remove hidden could then be removed from the exporter entirely as it serves no purpose, but maybe still keep selection only , this one will then invalidate all the previously described process and export only the selected ones, even if they are hidden for renderability (for the record: I never use this option, but I guess others might)

EDIT: For a more seamless experience the exporting process to Octane should be exactly the same as rendering with Blender (minus the stuff that can't be yet exported to polygons). Having a significantly different way to specify what is to be exported and what not is not user friendly, IMO.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby yoyoz » Wed May 30, 2012 9:10 am

yoyoz Wed May 30, 2012 9:10 am
The issue is that the existing code to select objects is broken during animation, as well as selection context. I don't know if this is due to an API change, but v1.19 was made for allowing Roubal to keep on working on his project, while people not having same issue as him should stay on 1.17.

There are a lot of changes and cleanup I wanted to make and that I postponed waiting for the promised new file format among other stuff. It has been months now and I must admit I've lost interest in maintaining the plugin while nothing is done on Refractive side to support us. Huge progress could be made if RS had a different policy regarding their API, but there's little chance they change their mind so we're left until someone can pick it up and write the integrated plugin.
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby matej » Wed May 30, 2012 10:22 am

matej Wed May 30, 2012 10:22 am
I see. Didn't know about the api changes...

Yeah, the RS non-involvement is a bit frustrating (waiting for a better file exchange format since I remember).

Though, Roeland mentioned that (since they plan to support instances also for non-integrated 3D apps), they will (have to) think about changes in the exporting process / file format. As I mentioned in that thread, I hope the community will be make aware of the new specifications before they release new Octane versions. We don't fall in the "in-house closed" plugin development, so communication is important.

To the new management:
I hope Otoy is aware that Blender users are a big community (2nd biggest according to postcount) and that until now we didn't cost them a dime (thanks to you, Lionel). So being more forthcoming would be nice. But if they don't care about niceness, then they should consider that a lot of users (if not most) are willing to pay for an integrated plugin. Don't consider Blender users cheapskate and poor amateurs, just because we don't use overpriced 3D apps from big industry players. ;)
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby ROUBAL » Wed May 30, 2012 10:31 am

ROUBAL Wed May 30, 2012 10:31 am
@yoyoz : I want to thank you publicly here for your devotion to the community !

I think that RS should also do, because without a good exporter, they wouldn't have Blender users as customers.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby steveps3 » Wed May 30, 2012 12:34 pm

steveps3 Wed May 30, 2012 12:34 pm
By the sound of it 1.19 is not for me but I would like to add my voice of praise to the work that Lionel has done to make the Blender exporter the thing that it is.

There are still a few things that I'd like to see added to the exporter, such as being able to export particle systems without either making them real or setting up an partical instance, but for the vast majority of things the exporter really is wonderful.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby swingsoneto » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:48 am

swingsoneto Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:48 am
hey guys, out of curiosity, is there a v1.18 between the 1.17 and 1.19 exporters? i'm using blender 2.63 rev 47388. if not, should i be using the 1.19 exporter or 1.17? which works best for general export?
swingsoneto
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:49 am

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby yoyoz » Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:14 am

yoyoz Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:14 am
Hi, v1.18 was only for testing a bug fix with a user and has not been published. If you don't plan doing animations you can safely stay with 1.17, otherwise you can go to 1.20 which is found here: viewtopic.php?p=96373#p96373. Same constraints as for 1.19 apply.
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby madcoo » Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:23 am

madcoo Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:23 am
Hi everyone,

I've got a question:

I'm planning to switch to Blender's latest version (2.63a) - yeah I know I'm a decade late :lol:

1) I'd like to be able to export stills AND animations.
2) I'm using Octane's KEPLER Build
3) I read in this thread that animations should be exported using v.1.17

=> will the 1.17 exporter work well with Blender 2.63a AND with Octane's Kepler Build ?

Many thanks in advance for your help
:)
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Plugin v1.19

Postby matej » Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:58 am

matej Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:58 am
Yes the 1.17 is the best way to go with Blender 2.63a. Which Build of Octane it is it doesn't matter, the exporter communicates the same with them all.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Fri Apr 19, 2024 5:20 pm [ UTC ]