Error : space in octane binary path? when pressing render

Forums: Error : space in octane binary path? when pressing render
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Error : space in octane binary path? when pressing render

Postby giorgiomartini » Mon May 31, 2010 8:17 pm

giorgiomartini Mon May 31, 2010 8:17 pm
there is no spaces in my path, i just browsed to my file and its ok , what must i do?






thanx!!!
giorgiomartini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Error : space in octane binary path? when pressing render

Postby face » Mon May 31, 2010 9:00 pm

face Mon May 31, 2010 9:00 pm
Which exporter?

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Error : space in octane binary path? when pressing render

Postby markersniffen » Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:56 pm

markersniffen Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:56 pm
@giorgiomartini:

I'm assuming you are using the blender exporter in some version of windows?

I had the same problem, first problem was having spaces in the path to the "project path", which I fixed (by removing that spaces in the path).

Then I got the error telling me I had spaces in the "octane binary path", which is referring the path to "octane.exe", which in windows, is installed to C:\Program Files\blah\blah...

By default there is a space in "Program Files", and in some of the other subfolders that are created when you install Octane, so I reinstalled Octane to a specific folder with no spaces, e.g. "X:\RefractiveSoftware\Octane\" and then the script started to work for me.

I'm not sure where this limitation comes from, haven't done enough research, but it would be nice that if this is going to be a permanent issue (spaces not being allowed in pathnames), that when Octane installs, it either reminds you about this issue or else automatically installs itself in a path with no spaces...which would be hard since "Program Files" has a space in it to start with.

-mark
Win 7 64bit | GeForce 8800 GTS | AMD Athlon 64 FX-62 | 4GB
OSX 10.6.5 | Quadro 4800 | 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 16 GB
markersniffen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:19 am

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:12 pm [ UTC ]