Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Forums: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:23 pm

johlanga Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:23 pm
Jorgensen wrote:Is there a way to easy cleanup SketchUp or does it require a clean install?

(Sorry for this extra post, but it seems I could not edit my previous post)

Jorgensen



Hi Jorgensen, you can try "Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) V17.0.8.6" and reinstall nvidia driver.

It helped me a lot with stability/crashes...
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:03 pm

johlanga Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:03 pm
Hi Cap,

I have done some testing related to the strange material trouble (losing settings/linking wrong SU material) se pics below.

With my limited programming knowledge, I can only explain it with the #persistent_id method (octane plug-in not using it???).
Se:
https://sketchucation.com/forums/viewto ... 80&t=59040
and
http://ruby.sketchup.com/Sketchup/Entity.html

The SU document "v4_40_mat_b.skp" has never used picture "Overprinting-circles.png" and still octane shows it in the render viewport. NB: material 4 and 5.
Attachments
v4_40_mat_b.png
v4_40_mat.png
v4_40_mat.rar
SU documents
(748 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby OctaneNho » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:13 am

OctaneNho Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:13 am
I remember this issue is solved, but why in this version it still have ? how i can fix it ? (when i export to standalone Octane and pick material, Octane sandbox is selected)
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-08-12 18.09.45.png
OctaneNho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:54 am

CaptainCrowbar Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:54 am
johlanga wrote:window bug in SU?

I have sent a PM to Cap with SU file


You could have explained your issue with this one a bit more clearly, but I think I see what your problem is. Opening that scene rearranges the Octane workspace, removing the scene outliner and moving the render pane to a separate window. Then opening a different scene will usually leave the windows in that state.

This is the result of intended behaviour, but I can see how it would be a problem in a situation like this. The intention was that, if you rearrange the layout for a scene, the new layout would be saved with the scene and reconstructed when you reload it. That part of the behaviour is intentional and will remain in place, since we think it's useful. However, I'll add a menu option to reset the Octane workspace to its default layout, to make it easier to go back if you don't want to keep a rearranged layout. That will let you experiment with different window layouts while working on a scene; you can go back to the default layout before saving if you don't want to keep it.

Keeping the new layout when a different scene is loaded happens when the new scene has no saved layout of its own, so there's nothing there to override the current layout. This was originally also intended behaviour, to allow you to set up your preferred layout and then load multiple scenes into it, but experience seems to show that discarding custom layouts in this situation would be better. I'll change it to reset the layout to the default if a scene with no custom layout is loaded.

These changes will be in the next test build.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:21 pm

johlanga Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:21 pm
CaptainCrowbar wrote:
johlanga wrote:window bug in SU?

I have sent a PM to Cap with SU file


You could have explained your issue with this one a bit more clearly, but I think I see what your problem is.


Thanks Cap for reply!

Se picture and the red arrows in original post. You misunderstood the problem/bug.
I’m planing to use this plug-in to develop architecture/building design, and I’m in this post talking about the windows shown in said attached picture.
Windows (not GUI windows) are essential for building design and that’s the reason for why this and the other bug related to: “how components with cut openings dosn’t update in octane plug-in”, are important to me.



CaptainCrowbar wrote:Keeping the new layout when a different scene is loaded happens when the new scene has no saved layout of its own, so there's nothing there to override the current layout. This was originally also intended behaviour, to allow you to set up your preferred layout and then load multiple scenes into it, but experience seems to show that discarding custom layouts in this situation would be better. I'll change it to reset the layout to the default if a scene with no custom layout is loaded.



This behavior is OK with me. I have made a custom template in SU with my preferred two screen octane GUI setup. No problem here :)
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:45 pm

johlanga Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:45 pm
Haven't had this problem for a while —, but now resumed......this happened when I painted new material with the colorful UV grid.
v4_39_buggy.png


Edit:
I think it's related to material bug described in separate post above.

To get rid of it I had to save new file, delete all unnecessary nodes and quit/restart SU.
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:29 pm

CaptainCrowbar Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:29 pm
Johlanga - sorry for the misunderstanding, I thought you were having problems with the application windows, not actual windows in the scene :)

I haven't been able to reproduce the rendering issue - the windows render normally for me. It may be a GPU driver issue, or a bug in the Octane SDK - please keep in mind that this is still an early experimental stage for the Octane 4.0 rollout. I expect to post a new build, with the updated 4.0 RC1 SDK, later this week; this has many bug fixes in the SDK.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 4.00.0.4 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:11 pm

johlanga Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:11 pm
CaptainCrowbar wrote:Johlanga - sorry for the misunderstanding, I thought you were having problems with the application windows, not actual windows in the scene :)

I haven't been able to reproduce the rendering issue - the windows render normally for me. It may be a GPU driver issue, or a bug in the Octane SDK - please keep in mind that this is still an early experimental stage for the Octane 4.0 rollout. I expect to post a new build, with the updated 4.0 RC1 SDK, later this week; this has many bug fixes in the SDK.

Cap – thanks for fast response. I hope its the Octane SDK ;-)….really looking forward to the new RC1 build.

NB: about the “how components with cut openings doesn’t update in octane plug-in”
Is it possible to make components update in real time when you move/scale them in SU (the other plug-ins have this functionality) and components with “Cut opening” (see picture) also follow in real time?
Attachments
v4_39_cut_opening.png
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:40 am [ UTC ]