Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Forums: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby Jorgensen » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:45 am

Jorgensen Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:45 am
hi azen

i will later to day.

jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby Jorgensen » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:48 am

Jorgensen Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:48 am
an other "issue"

all these nodes are completely useless, i can't navigate in this..

am i doing something wrong here? i just wanteded to copy a camera (for safty reasons, as i can't lock it), then i selected "show in graph editor" and......

jorgensen
Attachments
screen.JPG
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:01 pm

bepeg4d Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:01 pm
Hi Jorgensen,
you need to select the Default View Render Target, then choose "Show in Graph Editor", and expose the Camera node.
Note that you can navigate in Viewport, and press the icon in screenshot, to go back to the first camera position exported:
EAB55586-A050-4345-A2A1-3B68FD3121B1.jpeg

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7202
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby fivebythree » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:36 am

fivebythree Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:36 am
I don't know what to say anymore guys. TiG's exporter still works wonders (v2017). The geometry is crisp and clean and organized.

Alternatively, had to wait 5 minutes for Octane plugin to build an empty scene on startup.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:34 am

johlanga Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:34 am
I gave up SU plugin almost three years ago, shortly after this "https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=45091"

BUT it has huge potential so I give it a try once more.....(now I can work 5-6 minutes whit out a crash, its a big improvement :)

1.
The geometry building has to bee faster. This to unleash big potential in direct feedback geometry editing and octane render kernel quality.

2.
Proxies and scatter are essential (I rely misses the old feature off low polygon generated stand-in in previous version. Its a downgrade in this respect).

3.
Window insertion has to update hole cutting

4.
Why are there difference in GUI plugin and Standalone? make it the same if there are not a god reason otherwise!!!

5.
Organizing of material nodes and naming of groups has to be better. Can the plugin generate a folder for each file when exporting (the asset folder is a mess).
Material nodes disappear all the time. Can it save material nodes if u group them and they are not connected?

6.
The UV size bug should bee easy to fix (working in meters and it multiply every values with 25,4/inches).
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:37 am

johlanga Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:37 am
Proxies and scatter is a no no!!! (instant crash)

Proxies and only copy rotate etc. seems OK, but if I try to change material or lighting after use of proxies > instant crash.
It's also impossible to use octane on that file anymore. Has happened to five files in a row. Attached the last one.
Attachments
proxies05.rar
(19.29 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby Jorgensen » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:36 pm

Jorgensen Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:36 pm
hi azen

it's quite (to) easy to get sketchup / octane render to crash.

if i create a simple box by 1m x 1m x 1m, and export this as extensions > octane > export to > .ocs. and then use this box as a proxy - in a new scene, sketchup crashes instantly.

jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:36 pm

johlanga Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:36 pm
Jorgensen wrote:hi azen

it's quite (to) easy to get sketchup / octane render to crash.

if i create a simple box by 1m x 1m x 1m, and export this as extensions > octane > export to > .ocs. and then use this box as a proxy - in a new scene, sketchup crashes instantly.

jorgensen


I think the reason for this is when exporting link to the assets folder are generated and still present in SU file, thus getting a conflict linking this file.
At least this was what happened to me. I closed and reopened and proxie OK. But got a LOT of extra nodes (see image "ocs_groups2.png" in next post).
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby johlanga » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:03 am

johlanga Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:03 am
When using groups things get complex weary fast, and the consistency of how groups works inside SU and octane are not god. A strategy on this are important.
Should we only use components?
Maybe the developers of Scatter for SU has some input?

ocs_groups.png

When exporting to Standalone and reopen, a file consisting only of 4-5 cubes, it gets insanely complex (see "ocs_groups2.png").
ocs_groups2.png

Azen, haze, beppe, CaptainCrowbar.....anybody?
Win7 Sp2____2xGTX1060 [email protected]____Su17.2.2555 and Su18.0.16975____SketchUp Plugin 4.00.0.17____4.00.RC7 Standalone
johlanga
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Octane Render for SketchUp 3.07.0.14 Test Release

Postby azen » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:59 am

azen Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:59 am
Jorgensen wrote:hi azen

it's quite (to) easy to get sketchup / octane render to crash.

if i create a simple box by 1m x 1m x 1m, and export this as extensions > octane > export to > .ocs. and then use this box as a proxy - in a new scene, sketchup crashes instantly.

jorgensen



Hi Jorgensen,

We are aware of the proxy issues, and will address this once we have the Scatter issues resolved. There are pending updates internally that will contribute towards resolving this issue. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cheers,
Azen
azen
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:06 pm
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:43 am [ UTC ]