modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Forums: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby Jorgensen » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:44 am

Jorgensen Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:44 am
hi

i wonder if it's possible to add objects in skechup that are exported to obj and then funcions as proxies in the standalone?

like adding trees with the skatter plugin?

jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby Jorgensen » Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:50 pm

Jorgensen Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:50 pm
well i figured it out - proxies is called instances in octane - as i get it.

i can now fine export scatter data in csv format and import via a skatter node.

a while ago i created some nice trees prepared in octance and saved as .orbx files.

can't i use them as skatter objects? only .obj files?

jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby Jorgensen » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:01 pm

Jorgensen Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:01 pm
just to answer my own question - it seems that i can use localDB for this.

but how about hedges?

in sketchup i create a component that has the size of the hedge element, then i copy this component around and link a octane proxy file - works great.

but how do the same when i use the standalone?

thanks
jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby fivebythree » Fri May 05, 2017 2:33 am

fivebythree Fri May 05, 2017 2:33 am
You can use orbx imports within a node tree. I'll have to post a few images or video of the process cause its a bit tedious just telling you how to do it.... back in a bit!
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby fivebythree » Fri May 05, 2017 3:39 am

fivebythree Fri May 05, 2017 3:39 am
https://youtu.be/1JqpHBAj2BU

This is without sound, but pretty straight forward..
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby Jorgensen » Tue May 09, 2017 6:11 am

Jorgensen Tue May 09, 2017 6:11 am
thanks fivebythree

i think i get it now.

very appreciated.

jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby fivebythree » Tue May 09, 2017 7:04 pm

fivebythree Tue May 09, 2017 7:04 pm
Anytime, Octane has many more amazing tools and effects seemingly not listed in the manual. Check out the LUA repository for some great items and automation as well. viewtopic.php?f=73&t=57252
Cheers.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: modeling in sketchup > proxies in standalone?

Postby Jorgensen » Tue May 09, 2017 7:15 pm

Jorgensen Tue May 09, 2017 7:15 pm
i'm just a architect that tries to create illustrations - not an expert nor programmer :-)
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Oct 19, 2019 5:25 am [ UTC ]