Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby Area D » Tue May 10, 2011 7:58 am

Area D Tue May 10, 2011 7:58 am
Hi TIG,

I have a problem with the export of soft faces ... something wrong in the dialog box?
...here are two pictures where you see the difference between SK and OC.. :cry:

Image

Image

thanks
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby TIG » Tue May 10, 2011 8:59 am

TIG Tue May 10, 2011 8:59 am
Area D

Without the SKP itself I can't be sure - can you zip it and attach it to a post [or to a PM if it's confidential].
The Exporter dialog looks OK.
I think it's perhaps a 'modeling' rather than an export/rendering issue.
I suspect that your mesh has some faces that aren't consistently oriented or perhaps overlaid with second faces ?***
Are materials applied to faces or instances ? Faces are recommended.
Can you change the SKP's view mode to Monochrome using a Style where front and back face colors are distinctly different - say buff fronts and bright-blue or magenta backs.
Then you'll see if any faces are the wrong way round.
To fix these View > Hidden Geometry 'on' and edit the container [if any] and select reversed faces and right-click context-menu 'Reverse' to flip them to match adjacent ones. If it's a one mesh sheet [or manifold solid etc] you can select a correctly oriented face and use the context-menu 'Orient' command instead - then all connected faces will flip match it - don't do this if there are complexly abutting faces as the result will be a mess!
Please report back, and if the issue persists let's see the problem SKP too...

***PS: After some messing on I have also managed to reproduce something like this - and get black-patch artifacts on a 'smoothed' pillow in an imported 3rd party bed SKP. It's NOT reversed faces as these would show 'buff'...
There was also a similar small artifact on the bottom end of the bed-cover...
However, I found that a simple re-smoothing of that pillow component etc removed these artifacts when it was re-rendered, so all was OK.
I have made a compilation of the two - an original 'faulty' and a 're-smoothed' version: there are SKP and OCS screen-shots of them below...

So, my recommendations are try re-smoothing any problem group/component with coplanar-smoothing and smoothed at ~70deg...
The Monochrome tip given above is still useful... BUT I suspect that 'over-smoothing' is perhaps at the heart of the issue...
Works for me...
SKP.PNG
OCS.PNG
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby Area D » Tue May 10, 2011 9:36 am

Area D Tue May 10, 2011 9:36 am
I try re-smoothing but the problem persists...i post you the file:

1.zip
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby TIG » Tue May 10, 2011 11:07 am

TIG Tue May 10, 2011 11:07 am
This is most strange :?
I do get problems... BUT not the same ones as you [so it's perhaps partially a graphics card issue?]
The screen-shot show your model SKP with the exported OBJ file re-imported next to it [un-smoothed for clarity].
You can see that apart from the triangulation [required by Octane] the form and all of the facets are matching.
However, when I view/render the OBJ in the OCS I find that the smoothed surfaces appear messed up - so this perhaps seems to be an Octane issue?? There's also that weird black 'halo' affect ???
Because IF I use the OBJ file in various other packages it appears correctly formed too :shock:
I've shown the same 'corner' in each 'type'...
SKP.PNG
OCS.PNG
TWILIGHT.PNG
MESHMAN.PNG
MESHMAN.PNG (12.95 KiB) Viewed 1555 times
MESHLAB.PNG
MESHLAB.PNG (12.99 KiB) Viewed 1555 times
AC3D.PNG
BLENDER.PNG
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby Area D » Thu May 12, 2011 1:15 pm

Area D Thu May 12, 2011 1:15 pm
Hi TIG,
actually the problem is the model that I use so I replaced and the soft effect is working properly.
Another problem I found is when I export the file is not found in c: but in a network location.
In this case, OC does not start automatically but I have deco click on the CMD which is created at the end of export.
Any ideas?

Thanks again for your help! 8-)
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby TIG » Thu May 12, 2011 3:40 pm

TIG Thu May 12, 2011 3:40 pm
Area D

Do you have the proper path set to the project folder - it is preferable if the SKP, OCS, OBJ/MTL and CMD files etc all all in the same folder...
When you say a 'network folder' what do you mean ? Is the project folder set properly, AND with existing with access rights for you to write stuff to etc ? Are the files all made in the same location ? Is the the one specified as the project folder in the dialog etc etc ....
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby Area D » Thu May 12, 2011 4:59 pm

Area D Thu May 12, 2011 4:59 pm
the folder is simply in a different computer that I use as a server.
All parameters dell'exporter (folder address etc) are correctly set, and I have all the privileges of writing and editing.
All files (SK OC ..) are in the folder on the server....
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby TIG » Thu May 12, 2011 5:55 pm

TIG Thu May 12, 2011 5:55 pm
Area D

Sounds like a 'rights problem'.
It's like Sketchup can't 'open/run' a file that's not on the base drive ?
What are the access rights to the drive/folder in question -'a-free-for-all' would be good...
I take it it's making the files OK so it's an 'execute' permission issue ??
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby Area D » Fri May 13, 2011 9:35 am

Area D Fri May 13, 2011 9:35 am
the drive is free 4 all...the making file it's ok, but when create the start file OC don't start... :cry:
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - 1024-02

Postby TIG » Fri May 13, 2011 10:00 am

TIG Fri May 13, 2011 10:00 am
Area D

Is it showing any errors in the Sketchup > Menu > Window > Ruby Console - open it before running the exporter so you can see them.
BUT you say it works if you double-click the cmd file ?
The command file contains the full file paths to the Octane.exe and the OBJ file so that shouldn't be an issue.
AND it works OK when manually executed.
Can you try this test...
When it has made the files make a copy of the octane.cmd file.
Now shut the exporter dialog and the tidy up should remove the octane.cmd file.
Does it?
Now rename the copy as octane.cmd.
Open Sketchup > Menu > Window > Ruby Console and type this
UI.openURL("file:/path_to_cmd")
You must keep the capital letters and " exactly as shown.
The 'path_to_cmd' needs to be replaced with the actual path to the octane.cmd file in the form
X:/My_Folder/My_Project/octane.cmd
where 'X' is the drive letter and the rest of the path - Note the '/' separators rather than '\' - if you want to use '\' you must 'double them' as '\\' each time :roll:
Report what happens... even if it does open the OCS please paste the text from the Console...
The 'openURL' code is exactly as used in the tool so it should return an error if it's not working ? :? I'm puzzled...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:29 am [ UTC ]