Learning Ruby, having an array problem....

Forums: Learning Ruby, having an array problem....
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Learning Ruby, having an array problem....

Postby fivebythree » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:29 am

fivebythree Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:29 am
I thought I'd ask this here because can't seem to get a response on the SU forum.

The scatter node in standalone requires an array with 4 units I'm curious as to what the 4 are is it X, Y, Z, Uv? SketchUp's location array is only 3 units.

If I'm off base; I'm learning!

Thanks,

Dom
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: Learning Ruby, having an array problem....

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:51 am

bepeg4d Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:51 am
Hi Dom,
you need a 12 digit matrix 3x4 to correctly convert position rotation and scale of an object in 3D space.
Maybe you can have a look at this Lua script that convert position, rotation,scale, and rotation order in the correct matrix:
viewtopic.php?f=73&t=57719
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6512
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Learning Ruby, having an array problem....

Postby fivebythree » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:22 pm

fivebythree Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:22 pm
Thanks for the link Bepe!

I'll have a look.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:43 am [ UTC ]