Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Forums: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby arkeyt3kt » Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:19 pm

arkeyt3kt Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:19 pm
Whenever I have tried to export an animation from SketchUp, I get an automation error. The first on tells me that the the "mesh file for import could not be found". It shows the file name that I designated in the dialog box, but when I look in the folder I see the file name, with "_anim.obj" added to the end of it. It seems like the exporter is creating one file name, and the octane cmd script is looking for a different one.

I was able to edit the cmd script file to change the name of the *.obj file to add the "_anim.obj" and it seems to work fine. I think that one of the ruby scripts needs a little tweaking.
arkeyt3kt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:56 pm

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:05 pm

TIG Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:05 pm
What's your OS ?
Can you post a screenshot of the files that do get made ?
I can get a proper sequence of animated frames to be made and render with anim_cmd files :?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby pimpuppy » Tue May 17, 2011 2:11 pm

pimpuppy Tue May 17, 2011 2:11 pm
hi Tig! and thanks for helping us using octane render :)

i'm having the same problem with automation error.
i have tried a small test animation and i stumbled on first step ...
attached are screenshots of cmd file , folder location, skp window and error message.

i'm doing something wrong? :roll:

thanks!
Attachments
cmd file.jpg
folder.jpg
skp window.jpg
screen1.jpg
Hardware : AMD FX 8320 - 3.5GHz / DDR3 16GB / GTX 750TI / GTX 780
Software : win 10x64 / Octane Render Version 3 / SketchUp 2015x64
User avatar
pimpuppy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:39 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby TIG » Tue May 17, 2011 4:19 pm

TIG Tue May 17, 2011 4:19 pm
pimpuppy

You must have initially run a Render [one frame] on the project to make the base OCS [and OBJ file for that etc] - in your case '1.ocs' and 'i.obj' etc. The animation needs these for its other settings. It then makes '1_anim.obj' to use temporarily during the animation - it is auto-deleted on completion - unlike the base '1.obj' file used for the main Render's mesh which must always be kept/updated...
Please retry and report back...
Last edited by TIG on Tue May 17, 2011 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby pimpuppy » Tue May 17, 2011 6:56 pm

pimpuppy Tue May 17, 2011 6:56 pm
ok. now i understand. i'll give it a try tomorrow.

thanks and best regards!
Hardware : AMD FX 8320 - 3.5GHz / DDR3 16GB / GTX 750TI / GTX 780
Software : win 10x64 / Octane Render Version 3 / SketchUp 2015x64
User avatar
pimpuppy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:39 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby pimpuppy » Thu May 19, 2011 1:57 pm

pimpuppy Thu May 19, 2011 1:57 pm
all is good now.
tested and works fine.

many thanks!!! :)
Hardware : AMD FX 8320 - 3.5GHz / DDR3 16GB / GTX 750TI / GTX 780
Software : win 10x64 / Octane Render Version 3 / SketchUp 2015x64
User avatar
pimpuppy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:39 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: Sketchup Animation - Automation Error

Postby TIG » Thu May 19, 2011 3:44 pm

TIG Thu May 19, 2011 3:44 pm
Hooray!
I like a happy ending :D
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: resmas and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:22 pm [ UTC ]