PROBLEM SKATTER

Forums: PROBLEM SKATTER
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby Interfaces » Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:45 am

Interfaces Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:45 am
Regarding skatter there is an issue with octane:
- You can not make more objects to distribute! Yet the render list is checked
see screen-printed attached.
- The source object disappears
- Must be added in the next version obj files and OCS to load from your library directly in Sketchup.

Sans-titre-1.jpg


Thank you for your help.
User avatar
Interfaces
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:41 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby azen » Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:37 am

azen Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:37 am
Hi,

Issues like this will most likely be fully resolved when the Skatter plugin supports Octane proxies on their side. This should be coming shortly - it is a work in progress, and we have provided complimentary licenses to the to improve their work processes. If there are still issues after this, we can zero in on them more effectively.

I will do what I can to get some time estimation of when the Skatter updates will be available.
azen
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:06 pm

Re: PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby fivebythree » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:39 pm

fivebythree Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:39 pm
Actually you can do multiple scatters within the 'same' skatter. See image attached. :)

probablity.jpg
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby jiminybillybob » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:17 pm

jiminybillybob Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:17 pm
There's definitely an issue with Octane. It renders only one Skatter Render Only setup.

Here I have two Render Only setups, each with only one object selected in the "Scattered objects" rollout. One with the woman ("People"), the other with the box ("Boxes").
Only the first one is rendered.
I tried Vray and Thea, and they render as expected. So Skatter is outputing the data correctly, but Octane is not reading it properly.

octane.jpg


By the way, on the image we can also see that the original woman component is not rendered.
Thomas Hauchecorne, Skatter Developer
jiminybillybob
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 9:53 am

Re: PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:22 pm

CaptainCrowbar Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:22 pm
jiminybillybob wrote:By the way, on the image we can also see that the original woman component is not rendered.


This is intentional. We assumed that normally you would want the original object to serve only as a model for the scattered objects, and not be part of the scene itself.

We'll look into the other issues you've raised here.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: PROBLEM SKATTER

Postby jiminybillybob » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:24 pm

jiminybillybob Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:24 pm
CaptainCrowbar wrote:This is intentional. We assumed that normally you would want the original object to serve only as a model for the scattered objects, and not be part of the scene itself.

Ok I understand. Although, I don't think that's what users would expect.
You should make it obvious, then.
Thomas Hauchecorne, Skatter Developer
jiminybillybob
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 9:53 am

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:05 pm [ UTC ]