OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Forums: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby Seekerfinder » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:00 pm

Seekerfinder Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:00 pm
fivebythree wrote:
Seekerfinder wrote:
CaptainCrowbar wrote:Hi all,

I'm back from my vacation and working on the SketchUp plugin again. Thanks to everyone who has reported issues here, especially Notiusweb for his detailed report earlier in this thread. We hope to have some new builds for you soon.

Glad to hear that Captain. I am on Windows 8.1 about to upgrade to 10. I'd appreciate if you could look at the Win 10 crash issue as reported by others.

Best,
Hendrik


Hey Hendrik,

I'm on windows 10, can't say that I'm having any problems. Albeit I did a complete fresh install of the system software. I'd suggest going that route if you're looking for the true winX experience.
Cheers,

Dom

Thanks Dom
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby prehabitat » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:48 pm

prehabitat Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:48 pm
Ditto; deactivate/uninstalled all my software, upgraded to win10, then clean installed the latest win10 over the top (wiping prev win10), Windows servers remember your hardware config & activation automatic during install.

All software installed from scratch & added a pcie (1400mb/800mb) project/swap file/scratch drive ... Complete compounding benefits from the whole lot - coming from win7.

Definately worth the effort starting from scratch. Just make sure you have all your ini/cfg/settings on a Dropbox or something; makes the setup quick & painless once the reinstall is finished. Took longer to deactivate/uninstall than to install win10 twice & all software! ;)
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby Seekerfinder » Fri Jan 08, 2016 6:21 am

Seekerfinder Fri Jan 08, 2016 6:21 am
prehabitat wrote:Ditto; deactivate/uninstalled all my software, upgraded to win10, then clean installed the latest win10 over the top (wiping prev win10), Windows servers remember your hardware config & activation automatic during install.

All software installed from scratch & added a pcie (1400mb/800mb) project/swap file/scratch drive ... Complete compounding benefits from the whole lot - coming from win7.

Definately worth the effort starting from scratch. Just make sure you have all your ini/cfg/settings on a Dropbox or something; makes the setup quick & painless once the reinstall is finished. Took longer to deactivate/uninstall than to install win10 twice & all software! ;)

Thanks Prehabitat,
So the upgrade procedure to 10 seems to inherit some gremlins then.
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby prehabitat » Fri Jan 08, 2016 6:43 am

prehabitat Fri Jan 08, 2016 6:43 am
Gremlins, yep; 100%. I've heard there are some appearing between major builds of win10 too; but I havnt experienced any, since the install was so painless I'd prob reinstall again once to ensure its perfect if I noticed any.

To clarify; upgrade 7->10, check in MyComputer properties that you are activated & genuine(important), download & create install disk using the Microsoft tool & latest available build - downloaded automatically by the tool (can be done from win7/win8 too), use tool to make install disk or use rufus/other, boot to install disk & install over the top (do not retain programs or settings; since you already backed these up prior to initial 7->10 upgrade), install software, enjoy snappiness of a shiney new install.*

Sorry for spelling it out, if you rush it and don't wait for activation/validation of upgrade you could (might be fixed) end up with no valid win7 key and no actual win10 genuine install... Better to check twice eh? :)

Sorry for thread hijack - seems relevant considering.

*i recommend deleting c:\Autodesk and running ccleaner after install too if your primary SSD is <512gb. The autodesk installs unpack into the c:\ location and can be between 20-60gb depending on which suites you use and how many different back-versions you keep installed.
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:53 am [ UTC ]