Page 2 of 2

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 10:26 am
by prehabitat
tetrochuan wrote:ok guys... I tried (ed: what did you try???)...
now after like 15 seconds i had the first full crash to desktop =)


With the post before yours being an example of someone successfully using the plugin whereas you have a crash in 15 seconds you arnt in the slightest bit interested in checking what the actual issue is?

I'm not a dev; but Paul (from Revit, Rhino, Autocad, et. Etc plugins) always reminds us to keep up to date hardware, drivers and software/octane/plugin version information in our signatures; seems like it might be helpful in this situation, along with what you were doing when the error occurred and if you could reproduce it.

My team is 30 strong revit users(12 SU licences too), we have 4 variations on a very similar hardware spec and frequently have issues on only one of those while the other three configurations seems to dodge the issue... The octane user base is massive; testing every software/hardware/driver combination in preparation for a release is impossible. If you want turn-key? buy Xeon/quadro based HP preloaded with autodesk & mental-ray and be a number.
Want progressive tech to run on your own machine (whatever machine that may be?) work closely with a gun development team with a great idea/concept & work with them on making it better.

Props to you for your patience in general.

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:13 am
by tetrochuan
hi there again,

in fact - could be that im unlucky... but as im using beta software which i actually and usually like doing and also participating im well aware that stuff wont work out .. that is why i keep calm=) so much for that


as soon as i have more time availeable i will start again and also narrow down the problelms i encounter and write here - unfortunately the last issues i reported here already have collected some dust..
but the way i see it we have to wait until the new dev is starting his own thing ... the latest release was as he stated a superhotfix...


i hope i can contribute more in the future, so please pardon my unhelpfull report.
greets

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2015 8:15 pm
by fivebythree
Big hearty thanks, Captain Crowbar!
Looking forward to get in line with the standalone, and have the plugin actually work.

:mrgreen:

--

:!: OCS/ORBX creation doesn't work within the plugin. I had a similar issue with this in previous versions of the plugin. Have to use v0.13 for it to work. Proxies work again, but not being able to make them defeats their purpose! Hopefully this is something you're working on?

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:55 am
by pasmangiu
Hello all , bump does not work in this version , this is really a big thing , i wonder if any of you had problems with bump maps.
In my case , octane does not render any visible bump , no matter how i twek the values. in version 2.06 i had no problems with the bump chanel.

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:14 pm
by fivebythree
pasmangiu wrote:Hello all , bump does not work in this version , this is really a big thing , i wonder if any of you had problems with bump maps.
In my case , octane does not render any visible bump , no matter how i twek the values. in version 2.06 i had no problems with the bump chanel.


Speaking of such, I just finished a job that needed bump to emphasize the brick texture. The normal kind of worked, but not as realistic as the one I made the texture in B2M3.
Image

Re: Octane Render for Sketchup 0.15 (Octane 2.23)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:37 pm
by pasmangiu
1.png
hello again , i found the problem related to my preavious post , it is not so much of an octane problem but is still a little confusing.
in the material window you have the slider for the power option on the bump chanel , when you move the slider to the absolute edge it gets to a power of 5 and it gets blue , and normaly i tought that this is the maxumum amount , until i just typed in 100 and it worked. i will atached some pictures for you to ghet what i am tryng to say
ps: excuse my english