BUG - octane remains blank when reopened

Forums: BUG - octane remains blank when reopened
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

BUG - octane remains blank when reopened

Postby smicha » Mon May 04, 2015 11:29 am

smicha Mon May 04, 2015 11:29 am
When I close and open the render preview window it is blank. I must close Sketchup and open SU plugin again, over and over to see render preview - will it ever be fixed?


WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THE SUPPORT FOR SU PLUGIN? Where is Bro, why nobody communicates with users?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: BUG - octane remains blank when reopened

Postby clausgs » Tue May 05, 2015 12:33 am

clausgs Tue May 05, 2015 12:33 am
same problem here,,,, the plugin as of now is so unstable that I can not do normal daily work on it.......

OTOY DO SOMETHING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I would like to call for action of all SU-Octane users to express how the Octan for SU works now with the latest 2015 Release???
Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680, WIN 7 64bit.
clausgs
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:16 am
Location: Dongguan

Re: BUG - octane remains blank when reopened

Postby ff7darkcloud » Tue May 05, 2015 1:49 am

ff7darkcloud Tue May 05, 2015 1:49 am
I am having the same problems, its so annoying I just use the plugin to export to standalone, when I can. Is just unusable this way, please OTOY, let Fuzzy Bro have some good time to polish this plugin and make it as bug free as possible. NOT COOL OTOY!! :shock: :(
( PC ) Win10 x64 | 2xRTX2080TI | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | i9-7900x | 32GB | 1600W
( Laptop ) Win10 x64 | RTX2080Max-Q | Lenovo Legion Y740 | i7-9750H | 32GB - Octane Standalone Win 10/ Sketchup 2019

PORTFOLIO: https://renderspace.wixsite.com/portfolio
User avatar
ff7darkcloud
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:20 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA, USA

Re: BUG - octane remains blank when reopened

Postby fivebythree » Tue May 05, 2015 2:54 pm

fivebythree Tue May 05, 2015 2:54 pm
Same issues for me. Also the proxy system seems to not work any more. Getting ORBX files with a tiny little piece of geometry... instead of what I've exported.

What was the last stable version? I'm going to need to revert back to it!

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=43589 - Revert BACK - it works! un-install current and any others found.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:37 pm [ UTC ]