Saving image with alpha

Forums: Saving image with alpha
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Saving image with alpha

Postby jscottsmith » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:02 am

jscottsmith Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:02 am
1) Is there a way to override the forum's search settings? Apparently, "alpha" is too common a search term so I can't use it. Argh... that's my question. :/

2) Is there a way to save an image from Octane for SU with Alpha? I need to put a background plate outside the window in PhotoShop, but currently I'm stuck masking the windows and doors out by hand. Hopefully there's an easy fix I'm missing.
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: Saving image with alpha

Postby FooZe » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:34 am

FooZe Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:34 am
1) No, this is inbuilt and i somewhat agree it is a pain. Maybe someday i can see where phpBB is applying the limitation.
2) Make sure you enable the alpha channel in the kernel settings.

alpha-channel.jpg
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: Saving image with alpha

Postby jscottsmith » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:38 am

jscottsmith Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:38 am
1) Ok. Thanks.

2) Hmm. Not working for me. Could it have something to do with the glass material? Or the SU sky background?
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: Saving image with alpha

Postby FooZe » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:47 am

FooZe Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:47 am
jscottsmith wrote:1) Ok. Thanks.

2) Hmm. Not working for me. Could it have something to do with the glass material? Or the SU sky background?



A HDRI for the octane environment shouldn't matter, it should still save out alpha where you are seeing the environment.
But glass will matter, according to octane, glass is a material and blocks line-of-sight to the environment. If you want alpha where your glass is your will either need to remove the glass or set it's opacity to something less than 1 so that some rays go straight through, hit the environment and 'pick up' the alpha.

Hope that makes sense?
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: Saving image with alpha

Postby jscottsmith » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:56 am

jscottsmith Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:56 am
Yep. Makes sense. Thanks.
(2) Geforce GTX780-6GB | i7 5820/6800 | 32GB
Win 10-64 | Octane v3.05.3 | NVidia v381.65
User avatar
jscottsmith
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:13 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:36 am [ UTC ]