Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:56 pm

TIG Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:56 pm
Here's version 1022-10
Octane_1022-10.zip
(515.75 KiB) Downloaded 191 times
The temp cmd files are now made back in the project-folder on PC following reports of glitches with other 'temp' locations. They are also easier to find as they do not auto-delete until the main Exporter dialog is closed.

Please extract and install the files as explained in the README or Help PDF....

Although if affects PC users only can all of you try it, in case I have broken something on the MAC inadvertently !

Feedback please...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10

Postby timbarnes » Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:49 pm

timbarnes Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:49 pm
Thanks, TIG. So far it seems to be working well.

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10

Postby timbarnes » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:53 am

timbarnes Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:53 am
Unfortunately it seems to be unreliable on my machine. The latest behavior is that when I click "Render Frame", it says it's complete, but Octane never opens.

I get the following in the Ruby Console:

Code: Select all
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `f' for #<Octane:0x7050c24>>
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2750:in `export_group'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2750:in `each'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2750:in `export_group'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2722:in `export_obj'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2722:in `each'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2722:in `export_obj'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2700:in `export_start'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2685:in `do_export'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2633:in `run_exporter'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1442:in `export'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1493:in `render'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:352:in `initialize'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:443:in `call'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:443:in `show_modal'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:443:in `dialog'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:409:in `activate'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:3142:in `select_tool'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:3142:in `octane'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:3154


It seems that the exporter hasn't finished, because the .obj file is shown as being "in use" if I try to look at it.

My model checks out OK with SketchUp, and I get the same problem if I try to just output the .obj file.

I've attached the model for you to try.

Thanks,
tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-10

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:23 pm

TIG Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:23 pm
Tim

The error is from a typo by me... 'f' should have been 'ci' - or vice versa...
Strangely it doesn't throw an error for me - it within alot of nested tests that I mustn't have triggered - so I suspect it's a combination of factors that you have managed to get it to run and then fail...
I will make the fix and issue an updated version asap...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:35 pm [ UTC ]