export camera

Forums: export camera
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:26 pm

TIG Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:26 pm
Area D

Can you explain the issue more fully?
You should be able to export the scene/camera and other settings and if you save the project [OCS] it should remember the settings as they are when you save the OCS, unless you try and change them when you next run the Exporter...
:?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby The3dBOX » Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:13 pm

The3dBOX Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:13 pm
I've tried to use this utility as one of my models just wont zoom at all in Octane but I have the same problem as these guys. Tried it on another model too but still no joy.

model 1: exports ok and Octane starts but it ignores the save sketchup camera.
model 2: exports but then Octane just crashes before starting. model 1 is about 5 times more complex than model 1 so I'm not sure why it crashes.
If I "export obj/mtl" only then start Octane separately, it opens up fine but the exported camera view does not work at all.
I am using sketchup exporter version 1022-11.
The3dBOX
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:39 pm

TIG Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:39 pm
The3dBOX wrote:I've tried to use this utility as one of my models just wont zoom at all in Octane but I have the same problem as these guys. Tried it on another model too but still no joy.

model 1: exports ok and Octane starts but it ignores the save sketchup camera.
model 2: exports but then Octane just crashes before starting. model 1 is about 5 times more complex than model 1 so I'm not sure why it crashes.
If I "export obj/mtl" only then start Octane separately, it opens up fine but the exported camera view does not work at all.
I am using sketchup exporter version 1022-11.


I suspect a number of different issues here...

How have you specified the camera to export ?
What is ticked - can you post a screen-shot of the dialog...
Have you tried 'By Current View' or 'By Current Scene' ?
Is the 'Current Scene' up to date.
Have you set a reasonable resolution and used that as a export too ?
Have you exported the 'Light' setup ?
Is the Origin of you SKP somewhere near the center of the geometry?
Are there any transparent faces between the camera and the main view ?
Have you tried Model Info > Statistics > Fix Problems and Purge All on the SKP that fails ?
If you just make the OBJ/MTL that IS all that will import into the OCS - as the camera etc can only come in via the 'Render' buttons...
There is an updated v1022-12 but I wouldn't expect v-11 to be much different...
Can you run the Exporter with the Window > Ruby Console open and see if there are any error messages...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:16 am

TIG Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:16 am
Just as aside... which might help some of you with camera export problems... Scoob and I have been having private chats and fixed it for him when we found that the GPU option was ticked. As explained in the Help notes you can tick this to specify which GPU[s] Octane will use - however, it can cause problems, especially if you only have the one GPU anyway, and I recommend you never tick it unless doing so works for you and Octane doesn't get knacked! I'm not sure what Octane has these problems - the Exporter simply does what the standard Octane guides says, but Octane doesn't [yet] trap for the user specifying the GPUs incorrectly, or in some cases at all...

So if you are having glitches please retry without any of the GPU options ticked at all.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby Area D » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:54 pm

Area D Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:54 pm
The problem is that once you set the camera in Sk, and then export the project, octane does not hold the view exported, or rather change the default view when I go to save the file. Ocs
The solution I've found to keep the point of view is to work on the file without saving it after it is exported.
Any idea why? :(
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:44 pm

TIG Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Area D

Do you mean that the exporter sets the camera OK in the OCS but then forgets it when you save the OCS for the next time the OCS opens ?
Remember that if you don't save the OCS you do need to re-export the camera.
However, if you export the SKP's camera, adjust it in the OCS and then save the OCS and close... then re-export with the SKP's camera it will of course overwrite the camera you've just saved in the OCS, when it reopens the OCS... because it's only doing what you tell it ?
If you export the SKP's camera, adjust it in the OCS and then save the OCS and close... then re-export the SKP WITHOUT the SKP's camera, when the OCS opens it should use the last saved camera [in the OCS]... but with whatever other changes you might have made to the SKP's geometry etc since you last exported it...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby Area D » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:16 pm

Area D Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:16 pm
Here are my steps:
1 - set the camera in Sk (which will be the default view in OC)
2 - Export, select also 'export camera'
3 - I change the scene by assigning materials
Now comes the problem .. if you save the file (with the materials that I have just set) the default view is no longer that of Sk but a random who decides OC ..
To match the view I have chosen in Sk, with the default in Oc, are not forced to save the file, but to do all the work on until the end.
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:54 pm

TIG Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:54 pm
The OCS will be saved with its camera as it was set as you saved it.
To restore the OCS camera to match the SKP camera first save/close the OCS.
Re-export the SKP to OCS with the camera option 'checked'.
The OCS should reopen using the SKP camera again.
Any changes to materials you have previously made in the OCS should be kept.
Any new materials will need their settings adjusting as before.
Any new/changed geometry in SKP will be reflected in the the OCS.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby herraasgeir » Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:57 pm

herraasgeir Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:57 pm
I have a problem.
I choose to export the camera in Octane exporter but in Octane I get a totally different view.
Can I fix this? Am I doing something wrong?

i'm using MacOs 10.6.8 and Sketchup 8
Attachments
rendering_in_octane.png
Rendering in Octane
exporting_from_su8.png
Exporting from SketchUp
Windows XP x32 GTX560ti 2GB Intel Core 2 duo 2GB | MacBook Pro 15inch GeForce 8600M GT
herraasgeir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: Iceland

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:23 pm

TIG Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:23 pm
Do you get any error messages in the SKP's Ruby Console OR Octane as it loads...
The camera should be overwritten by the new export settings...
Weird? Is that 2d figure in your SKP ?
If the SKP is small enough [or zippable] can you PM it to me so I can test it...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:54 pm [ UTC ]