export camera

Forums: export camera
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

export camera

Postby GuyWydouw » Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:36 pm

GuyWydouw Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:36 pm
I there a reason why when i export a camera (scene in SU), octane doesn't display the same camera position?

regards,

Guy
Windows 7 32 bit | SketchUp 8 Pro | VectorWorks 2008 | Twilight Render | Octane Render | Quad 2.50 Mhz | 3GB | Nvidea GeForce 250 GTS 512MB
GuyWydouw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:01 am

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:00 pm

TIG Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:00 pm
GuyWydouw wrote:Is there a reason why when i export a camera (scene in SU), octane doesn't display the same camera position?

If you have suitable options 'checked' the camera should export to Octane and be used in the rendering.
In trials it always exported the camera correctly when the appropriate options were checked.
Are you setting it to use 'Camera from Current View', or 'Camera from Current Scene' [or from another Scene 'by Name'] - these might not be the same thing ?
Can you post a simple screen-shot of the SUp Scene and a low-res Octane rendered image of the same thing... :?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby GuyWydouw » Sat Sep 04, 2010 6:04 am

GuyWydouw Sat Sep 04, 2010 6:04 am
TIG,

Capture SU.JPG

CaptureDialog.JPG

CaptureOctane.JPG


In octane I see nothing. But after a little bit zooming and panning you can find the model but it's almost impossible to set it right because the zooming and panning happens in very big steps. I think there is something wrong with the units. I model in cm.

regards,

Guy
Windows 7 32 bit | SketchUp 8 Pro | VectorWorks 2008 | Twilight Render | Octane Render | Quad 2.50 Mhz | 3GB | Nvidea GeForce 250 GTS 512MB
GuyWydouw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:01 am

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:00 pm

TIG Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:00 pm
Guy

Here's what I think it is...

You are exporting the Camera using the one from the specified Scene.
But you are not setting a 'Resolution' or exporting that to Octane - therefore Octane chooses its own resolution for its rendered image, and when that doesn't show all of the Scene in the rendering-pane you don't 'see' what you expected.

Solution = put a 'check' in the 'Resolution' box - it's just above the Camera check-box - you can leave the height/width at 100% [this is the current size of the Sketchup window] or I suggest you adjust to smaller size [say 50%] to do these test renders.
Re-Export and Render and the Octane image should now be the same as the Sketchup Scene but at a somewhat different size.
Play around with the image size in the Resolution settings to suit your needs once you have it working...
Let me know how it goes.

The units you use don't matter - the Exporter converts everything into 'meters' anyway to suit Octane. :ugeek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby GuyWydouw » Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:28 pm

GuyWydouw Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:28 pm
TIGG,

I checked the resolution button on, but the problem is still the same.

regards,

Guy
Windows 7 32 bit | SketchUp 8 Pro | VectorWorks 2008 | Twilight Render | Octane Render | Quad 2.50 Mhz | 3GB | Nvidea GeForce 250 GTS 512MB
GuyWydouw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:01 am

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:09 pm

TIG Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:09 pm
I assume you checked 'Resolution' as well as 'Camera' ?
If so... can you post the SKP ? - It should zip to be quite small ?
You can always PM me it if it's a 'confidential' file...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby cyb » Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:53 pm

cyb Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:53 pm
I have the same problem.
cyb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: export camera

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:28 pm

TIG Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:28 pm
cyb

Have you tried ticking other values to get a smaller initial rendered image pane ?
Re you looking through any transparent materials ? That still need setting as transparent ??
Can you post / PM an example SKP...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: export camera

Postby Area D » Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:02 pm

Area D Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:02 pm
Hi,
I have the same problem,
it seems that it takes as a fixed point farther than the camera that export...any tips?
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: export camera

Postby Area D » Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:02 pm

Area D Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:02 pm
Hi,
I have the same problem,
it seems that it takes as a fixed point farther than the camera that export...any tips?


..if you do not save the exported file once the problem goes away and the view is maintained..
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso
Next

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:22 am [ UTC ]