Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta oo [superseded]

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta oo [superseded]
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta oo [superseded]

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:08 pm

TIG Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:08 pm
Here's beta.oo
Octane_1022oo.zip
(550.15 KiB) Downloaded 146 times
It now has the ruby and html codes rewritten to suit PC AND MAC when altering checkboxes' 'checked' status and the consequent resetting of all of the elements' 'disabled' status.

I am quite hopeful this should now work correctly on both PC [tested OK] and MAC [needs testing]... :?

Feedback please... especially from MAC users regarding the checkboxes' toggling and the related 'disabled' status of the their options - and the remembering of settings during and across sessions...
Last edited by TIG on Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta oo

Postby SurfingAlien » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:20 pm

SurfingAlien Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:20 pm
dear TIG,
you can rename it beta Wooooo... :lol:
take a look yourself...

thanks,
A

P.S.: the only drop-down still greyed-out is Native Unit Size (m) but I think it's intentional... no?
Attachments
Schermata 2010-08-04 a 15.16.24.png
MacBookPro unibody 2x2.4GHz | 4Gb | 9400M+9600GT 256Mb | OSX 10.6.8
i7 2600-K @3.4GHz | 8Gb | GTX560Ti 2Gb | Windows7x64 | Octane 1.0 b2.52
SurfingAlien
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Italy

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta oo

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:39 pm

TIG Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:39 pm
:D :D :D :ugeek:
Hoooooray!

The one item still showing 'disabled'.............. is correct - the 'native units' is needed as a working drop-down on some other exporters because you have to tell it what units to use in the export - as Octane always takes things in in meters and needs to convert values to suit... BUT with Sketchup the 'working units' [several to choose from - '/"/m/cm/mm] and 'base units' [inches] can differ - my exporter always uses the values from the SKP's database read in 'base units' [inches] and converts them into meters. Therefore just for completeness RS asked for the dialog to still show the current setting [only for information], but have 'disabled' it as you couldn't/wouldn't want to change that setting in this tool anyway...

So everything seems to be working fine! Phew!!

I shall prepare the first 'full version' and post it shortly... :D :D :D :ugeek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:24 pm [ UTC ]