Page 1 of 1

Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta v [superseded]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:24 am
by TIG
Here is beta.v
Octane_1022v.zip
(272.81 KiB) Downloaded 103 times


The update concerns the main web-dialog's .html which has been reworked to try and avoid the js error message that a few of you have reported [KB927917], which occurs only with certain OSs and IE/browser configurations.

The initial 'populate' command to [re]set the dialog's values to the default or to match the model's remembered settings is now done within the <body> header under a onLoad="" control - previously the script had just been run at the end of the 'body' code within the <>..</>.

I am hopeful that this change will avoid the error message [which ironically did not stop any of the setup or functions once you had answer 'Yes' to continue!].

Unfortunately I cannot recreate this error on my setup, so I'm relying on affected users to help resolve this...

All users should upgrade to this version.

Feedback please...

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta v

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:55 am
by radiance
great work ;)
the html error is gone, i can launch the plugin in sketchup without any errors, and it works fine.
i think we're nearing a first final/complete sketchup plugin ;)

Radiance

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta v

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:41 am
by MartyMart
Hate to tell you this, but on a MAC the Octane Dialog is now completely blank.

It was working fine up till this update.

Sorry...

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta v

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:54 am
by TIG
MartyMart wrote:Hate to tell you this, but on a MAC the Octane Dialog is now completely blank.
It was working fine up till this update.
Sorry...


On bother! :evil:

When you say 'blank' can you take a screen shot and post it - is it that the dialog's fields are empty or the whole page is empty ??
Beta.u was OK otherwise - Bet.v now fails - any other Mac users with this issue ???
Details of your OS and Browser please...
The js glitch on some PC setups now seems fixed [my PC still works right -as it ever did- and the other PC users now say it's OK with them too]... But now to resolve this 'new' Mac :roll: :ugeek:

EDIT: see beta.W for a possible solution.