Components and instancing in 1.025

Forums: Components and instancing in 1.025
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby grusgrus » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:15 pm

grusgrus Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:15 pm
Would it be possible to adapt this plugin to export transforms from nested components?

I am trying to light a model of an exhibition stand using spotlights from ERCO. I have made a dynamic component of the spotlight in order to rotate it as it would be used in reality, with the IES plan nested with that dynamic component (there are a few levels of nesting here to make this work tbh).

Given the way Octane works with IES lights I have to insert the IES planes as instances in a scatter node to get their orientation right.
I can explode my spotlight components down to where the IES planes are free, run instances.rb and then undo in order to get things back in shape again.

However; it would be far more practical if the plugin would export the IES planes while nested. All I would have to do then is place a copy of the IES plane component at world 0,0,0 and run the plugin, without having to explode everything (and then remember to undo it all again...).

regards GG
grusgrus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:03 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby Phantom107 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 5:48 pm

Phantom107 Mon Jun 03, 2013 5:48 pm
Hey TIG,

I have a suggestion that would considerably increase workflow when working with multiple instanced models, for example when scattering vegetation.

When people use instancing, they have to use 1 scatter node per OBJ in Octane. Which is fine.
But when people use different models that are scattered around (different types of trees, types of bushes, plants, etc) it becomes a real pain to export each and every component type one by one.

So I have the following suggestion: the plugin should be able to export multiple scatter-text-files in one go.

1. People should put all their instancing components types on (0,0,0), the same way it works right now.
2. Instead of just 1, allow people to select as many components placed at (0,0,0) as they like. In the screenshot I've selected 2: a cube component and a cylinder component.
3. Running the plugin would generate 2 text files, each for every selected component at (0,0,0): component_cube.TXT and component_cylinder.TXT

Image
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby smicha » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:47 pm

smicha Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:47 pm
I posted a tutorial of how to export nested components and multiple scatter nodes here
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=28211

Hope it helps.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby resmas » Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:41 am

resmas Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:41 am
Thank you Smicha and TIG.
Respect for an amazing tool.
Once again Thank you for helping those who cant afford some MAX,C4D,Archicad etc etc sofware and plugins.
Cheers
;)
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:02 am

face_off Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:02 am
I just wanted to say "Thank you" to smicha and everyone else to worked out how to convert a transform from Z=up to Y=up axis system. This has had be perplexed for a very long time.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby smicha » Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:03 pm

smicha Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:03 pm
Thanks Paul,

I really appreciate your kind words.

s
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Components and instancing in 1.025

Postby manos » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:48 pm

manos Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:48 pm
Sorry guys ... I don't know nothing about script, and I don't know If I got everything right.... What exactly is the procedure for installing this great plug in ?
Witch zip file I have to download ? The latest from TIG ? I guess (?) and then what ?
I just extract everything in sketchups plugin folder, like we use to do with other plugins ?
Is there a video tutorial about how this plugin works ?
Thanks in advance
CPU: INTEL i7 3.40 GHz/RAM: 8 GB/GPU: 2XGTX690/OS: WIN 7 64 BIT/SKETCHUP 2014/OCTANE for SU
manos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:28 pm
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:22 am [ UTC ]