Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Forums: Network Rendering question // Usage and load
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:20 pm

thanulee Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:20 pm
Here it is
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3aun7wcbu0mvr ... e.c4d?dl=0

I am using windows 10 though. So u need to see it on windows as well plz. ty
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:25 pm

thanulee Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:25 pm
Any news?
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:53 pm

bepeg4d Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:53 pm
Hi,
ok, I have checked with various setup, and it seems that there is an issue with the Max Tile Samples value in the Kernel settings with Network rendering active.
Try to decrease the value from 64 to 8, and report back, thanks.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:50 pm

thanulee Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:50 pm
Hey Bepe,
Thanks for helping out, this is really a bummer so far.

Yes 8 max tile samples seems to help but again near end of scene all pcs die one by one. Its definitely better than cards dying in the middle of render, now they die near the end haha.

In heavier scenes this is a problem though. I will do some more tests 2morrow, but since u found it, will u be able to fix it? This is also in 2018 as well same issue.

cheers
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:34 am

bepeg4d Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:34 am
Hi,
the issue is not c4doctane plugin related only, but it is in the general SDK, Standalone has the same behavior.
I have reported the issue to the core devs.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:04 am

thanulee Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:04 am
Thank u very much for the help!
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:21 am

KeeWe Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:21 am
I can confirm, Max Til 8 helps. Master diese now at 474 from 512. It's ok for a 2 minute rendering, but as Thanu said, for heavier scenes it is still a problem.

I'm glad you guys looked into it in a more specific way. Though it's a little frustrating to know i brought this topic up weeks ago. :D

Anyway, lets hope it can be fixed in the main SDK. Can you keep us up to date in this thread, bepe?
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:09 am

bepeg4d Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:09 am
Sorry, it was quite difficult for me to catch this issue with my setup, only when I have switched to Win for testing, the issue was more evident.
I will definitely keep you informed about the progress on this.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6766
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:02 am

thanulee Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:02 am
Hey Beppe :) Any news on the topic? Are gonna see an updated v4 soon without this bug? thanks
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:00 am

KeeWe Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:00 am
Any news on this? :)
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am
PreviousNext

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:19 pm [ UTC ]