Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Forums: Network Rendering question // Usage and load
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:25 pm

bepeg4d Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:25 pm
Sorry but it is not the same thing.
Anyway, have you enabled the local connections for c4d R20 in Windows firewall?
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:34 pm

thanulee Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:34 pm
No im not sure, let me know how i send the changelog and how to enable those R20 stuff? thanks
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:33 pm

thanulee Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:33 pm
Cool and how do i enable the firewall connections with R20? thanks
Also plz check the scene ur self, u will immediately see the problem with network. It happens on 2 pcs here, cant be coinsidence.
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:19 am

bepeg4d Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:19 am
Hi thanulee,
please have a look at this screenshot:
BB1ABA18-1DA7-4C93-82C5-91D61A591588.jpeg

About the scene, I will check it on Monday.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:47 am

thanulee Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:47 am
Goodmorning. Ya my c4d is checked and this situations is getting out of hand in other scenes. I got a scene with 256 samples and many glasses (so takes forever to clean) and my master goes to 0% at 65 samples and the 1 of slaves go to 0% at 190 samples.

So instead of a render time total of 2 minutes per frame scene does 8...

Plz help me out here before i revert to v3 and format all of my pcs.
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:53 am

thanulee Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:53 am
PLz check my scene. And im attaching a log asap but i think if u check the scene u ll see same issue on v4.04
edit: there is nothing in the log file... only that octane started
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby KeeWe » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:00 am

KeeWe Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:00 am
I tested a scene from Thanu Lee and got the following results:

Setup:
Win 10 Pro
C4D R19.068
Octane
2018.1.3
Nvidia Studio 430.86

1080, 1080 ti, 2080 ti:

F 195, 512 Samples, Renderregion active:

2080 ti stops @480 Samples, 1080ti stops at 500, 1080 finishes.
rendertime: 2:06
------------------------
Master + 1070:

F 195, 512 Samples, Renderregion active:

estimated time: 1:27

1080 ti and 2080 stop at 340 samples
1080 stops at 420 samples
time estimated stops at 1:10/1:10
Rendertime: 2:37 (2:43 @ first test)

Conclusion: it seems Octane splits the image in one bucket per GPU. Each GPU renders their bucket but doesn't jump to another bucket when it finishes. It isn't even a network related problem, it happens local as well. It's just not very obvious and doesn't cost much time.
I assume it would be more obvious when using my 1070 in my master, together with the 2080 ti... but I've no time to test this scnerario.

I'm sure it worked in early v4 since I used network rendering as soon as you guys introduced the all access thingy and I did not noticing any speed drops with thep project I rendered in feb/march.

I really hope you guys can work this out, because right now my slave is useless and I've to wait to buy another GPU till I can be sure it decreases instead of increases my rednertimes.
Last edited by KeeWe on Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby thanulee » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:15 am

thanulee Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:15 am
Thank u Stefan! Sound logical what u implying here. Lets w8 from devs to see if they can confirm.
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network Rendering question // Usage and load

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:39 pm

bepeg4d Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:39 pm
Hi,
I’m having this error message when trying to open your scene:
2BC2343A-2721-494A-90D1-96F9E43B9485.jpeg

Please, copy paste the entire scene in a new one, and share it again, thanks.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy
PreviousNext

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:04 pm [ UTC ]