Page 1 of 1

are blendmodes possible?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:15 pm
by miohn
Hi,

sorry if this has been asked already.

Is ist possible to get a mix-node or blend-node like the "multiply-node" but with all the blending options (like screen, add, multiply, darken etc.......)?

thanks
Mike

Re: are blendmodes possible?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:51 pm
by dotJack
I believe you're able to use the Layer effect, which is a default c4d shader, to some degree but it is slightly limited.

From a different post I read that when OSL is added to octane, it will allow to do the same thing but using an Octane node, which will not be as limited.

(I'm not sure what the limitations are but I'm sure there are some.)

Re: are blendmodes possible?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:58 am
by lukas8410
I am wondering when we can expect this OSL to come? It would possibly make things way easier :)

Cheers,
Luke

Re: are blendmodes possible?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:44 pm
by aoktar
lukas8410 wrote:I am wondering when we can expect this OSL to come? It would possibly make things way easier :)

Cheers,
Luke


I think it's under process. And this kind of implementations should be very easy with OSL version.

Re: are blendmodes possible?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:23 pm
by milanm
Hi

Yes, blendmodes are possible... to some extent :roll:
So far, i think only Color, Luminance, Hue and Saturation are not possible.

To get you started, here's how to do a few basic ones, including layer masking and opacity control.
( Just keep in mind that Octane is working in linear color space and it's possible to get values greater than 1 )

Regards
Milan

Overlay.jpg

Add.jpg

Subtract.jpg

Multiply.jpg


BlendingModes.zip
(160.82 KiB) Downloaded 73 times