Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Forums: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby ingostan » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:27 pm

ingostan Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:27 pm
Hi Again
Is a new exporter in work?
ingostan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby Alul » Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:40 pm

Alul Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:40 pm
abstrax wrote:
shibinss wrote:how about c4d R15 version ?? possible ?

I don't have a r15 unfortunately, but does the R12 build version not work in R15? I can make a R14 build, but I don't know if that helps.

Hi. Exporter is not working in R15 for me.

Can you please check this out if I did something wrong. I'm in the middle of XSI>C4D switch so i can make mistakes
Attachments
2014-08-23_19h38_17.png
2014-08-23_19h38_17.png (6.29 KiB) Viewed 9322 times
User avatar
Alul
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby TonyBoy » Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:22 pm

TonyBoy Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:22 pm
How does Exporter 12B (for 11.5 or 12) work for Standalone 2.0?
TonyBoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby b1siu » Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:51 pm

b1siu Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:51 pm
Hi ;)
Is Octane Exporter 12-14 works with version R16?
https://www.facebook.com/vrayenginestudio
http://www.vrayenginestudio.com
Intel i7 4930K - Corsair H100i - GTX 780 Ti OC - 32GB Ram - SDD 180GB - 2x Dell U2414H
b1siu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:06 am
Location: Spain

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby augdalmo » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:28 pm

augdalmo Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:28 pm
yes it works fine.
Nevertheless I have encountered the same limitation as in R15, the exported material will lose the link of the texture so you must recreate the material in Standalone, very boring and time consuming if the scene has several materials. I hope that Octane Render Team will correct this problem soon
augdalmo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:30 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby abstrax » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:33 pm

abstrax Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:33 pm
augdalmo wrote:yes it works fine.
Nevertheless I have encountered the same limitation as in R15, the exported material will lose the link of the texture so you must recreate the material in Standalone, very boring and time consuming if the scene has several materials. I hope that Octane Render Team will correct this problem soon

What exactly is the problem?

Just for your information: I didn't have time to work on the plugin for ages and if you want the real deal, you should use Ahmet's Octane for C4D plugin (viewtopic.php?f=30&t=42257 and viewtopic.php?f=30&t=42607).
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5069
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby augdalmo » Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:53 am

augdalmo Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:53 am
I refer to Octane Export plug in not to Octane render plugin for C4D.
As you create a material in C4D with the plugin of Octane Render for C4d and export to render on Octane Standalone with the OctaneExport plugin the link to the texture images of the materials will be lost, as you can see on the screen shots attached.
"Collect all texture images" doesn't works.
Cattura2.JPG
material output on Standalone
Attachments
Cattura1.JPG
material created in C4D
Cattura.JPG
window of Octane Export - "Collect all Texture Images" is selected
augdalmo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:30 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby abstrax » Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:45 pm

abstrax Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:45 pm
augdalmo wrote:I refer to Octane Export plug in not to Octane render plugin for C4D.
As you create a material in C4D with the plugin of Octane Render for C4d and export to render on Octane Standalone with the OctaneExport plugin the link to the texture images of the materials will be lost, as you can see on the screen shots attached.
"Collect all texture images" doesn't works.

Yes it works but only with very simple materials and only when they are the standard C4D materials. That's mostly because OBJ/MTL doesn't allow any fancy materials and because the materials of the C4D Octane plugin are not documented and subject to change (and at the time I wrote the export plugin the Octance for C4D plugin didn't even exist).

But since you are already using the C4D plugin you can use the plugin to export the scene to Octane Standalone using the Octane Dialog and selecting File -> Save Ocs.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5069
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby augdalmo » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:27 pm

augdalmo Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:27 pm
many thanks for your support!
augdalmo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:30 pm

Re: Octane exporter for C4D version 0.12b (current)

Postby César » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:44 pm

César Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:44 pm
Hello,

I just see that the new Octane version support multiple UV. Will you update this exporter to manage this feature ? I know that OBJ don't support it but you spoke about some possible tricks :

Octane tries to look for data that looks like additional UV sets in Alembic files and the plugins will have the possibility to export them, too, via the Octane API, but for now it's kinda tricky to use this feature if the source geometry doesn't supply multiple UV coordinates.


I am still more confortable with the standalone. I hope that it will be still possible to use it with multiple UV.
User avatar
César
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:54 am
Location: France
PreviousNext

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests

Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:58 am [ UTC ]