Surface --> Wood -->

Forums: Surface --> Wood -->
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Surface --> Wood -->

Postby hazenkind » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:08 pm

hazenkind Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:08 pm
Hy @all,

i read in your manual that it is possible to make procedural wood with the C4D wood shader.

For example, if you want to create procedural wood texture, you can use the Wood texture from this section.

https://docs.otoy.com/Cinema4DH/C4DPluginManual.htm#Cinema4D/Cinema4DSurfaceShadersAn.htm

Dont know why interactive renderregion can handle this octane material but liveviewer not!?
How does it work?

3.PNG
hazenkind
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:42 am

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby TonyBoy » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:05 pm

TonyBoy Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:05 pm
The image in the PV looks plausible but the one in the LV looks impossible. The right face is incongruent with the other two. Was that what you were referring to?
TonyBoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby hazenkind » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:39 pm

hazenkind Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:39 pm
It should be the same in booth pictures.
Otoy claims in their manual:
For example, if you want to create procedural wood texture, you can use the Wood texture from this section.

https://docs.otoy.com/Cinema4DH/C4DPlug ... dersAn.htm

obvisouly it does not work!? Or do i miss something?
hazenkind
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:42 am

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby aoktar » Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:47 pm

aoktar Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:47 pm
hazenkind wrote:It should be the same in booth pictures.
Otoy claims in their manual:
For example, if you want to create procedural wood texture, you can use the Wood texture from this section.

https://docs.otoy.com/Cinema4DH/C4DPlug ... dersAn.htm

obvisouly it does not work!? Or do i miss something?

You do yes! If you use any of C4D shaders, they will be baked to images and apply as bitmap. So you'll loose 3d coordinate sampling. Select to work with Octane's nodes.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11493
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby hazenkind » Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:36 pm

hazenkind Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:36 pm
aoktar wrote:If you use any of C4D shaders, they will be baked to images and apply as bitmap. So you'll loose 3d coordinate sampling. Select to work with Octane's nodes.


Sure? For me it does anything but not baking the texture. If i bake it manual with C4D i get the same (right) result in Octane. So for me it is a bug or it never worked like it should.
hazenkind
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:42 am

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby aoktar » Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:46 pm

aoktar Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:46 pm
hazenkind wrote:
aoktar wrote:If you use any of C4D shaders, they will be baked to images and apply as bitmap. So you'll loose 3d coordinate sampling. Select to work with Octane's nodes.


Sure? For me it does anything but not baking the texture. If i bake it manual with C4D i get the same (right) result in Octane. So for me it is a bug or it never worked like it should.

Sure! They cannot be sampled in XYZ/camera/normal space. Just in uv mapping in converted form to bitmaps. I'm developer of plugin so my answer should be correct, isn't?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11493
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby hazenkind » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:29 pm

hazenkind Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:29 pm
aoktar wrote: I'm developer of plugin so my answer should be correct, isn't?


For sure Sir, but do you think its very usefull? To work with it i have to do a workarround and bake it with C4D for desired results.

The thing is i got confused cause your manaul refer to precedural wood what i can´t see here. Anyway, keep up the good work!
hazenkind
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:42 am

Re: Surface --> Wood -->

Postby aoktar » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:02 pm

aoktar Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:02 pm
hazenkind wrote:
aoktar wrote: I'm developer of plugin so my answer should be correct, isn't?


For sure Sir, but do you think its very usefull?


There's not another to use C4D shader. Also I don't absolutely advice to use C4D shaders. It's slow and low quality. Try to do with Octane textures.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11493
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests

Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:07 pm [ UTC ]