Generate Materials

Forums: Generate Materials
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Generate Materials

Postby ChrisGFX » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:23 am

ChrisGFX Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:23 am
Hello there,

I'm quite new to Octane and there is something I don't understand. Everytime when I open a scene octane generates materials. Why isn't there a cash where all generated material of one scene are? Same with live viewer and render view.

sc_texture_generate_001.jpg


sc_texture_generate_002.jpg


Is there a way to let it generate one time at all and not everytime?

Thanks for your help

Chris
< i7 2600K 3,4 GHz • 32 GB RAM • NVIDIA 1060 GTX 6GB >
User avatar
ChrisGFX
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Generate Materials

Postby aoktar » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:37 am

aoktar Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:37 am
Don't worry about messages!
They are in purpose. Other renderers are doing same but the only difference is that we display some messages whenever one Octane material is needed to be generated.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11488
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Generate Materials

Postby ChrisGFX » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:53 pm

ChrisGFX Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:53 pm
okay ... but why are the materials generated all the time ... isn't is better to cash them?
< i7 2600K 3,4 GHz • 32 GB RAM • NVIDIA 1060 GTX 6GB >
User avatar
ChrisGFX
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Generate Materials

Postby aoktar » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:16 pm

aoktar Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:16 pm
ChrisGFX wrote:okay ... but why are the materials generated all the time ... isn't is better to cash them?

Don't know what you mean with "cash"?
But not all time. When any material preview called by C4D or a scene transferred to Octane side. This is required. As I said this is same even on standard materials. But there are not any visible messages.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11488
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Generate Materials

Postby ChrisGFX » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:10 pm

ChrisGFX Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:10 pm
I'm sorry when I was misleading ... I don't mean the messages ...

What I mean is that Octane always generate materials ... at the start ... when you open liveviewer ... when you changed something in one material and so on ... I hope that makes sense?

I didn't mean cash LOL ... I mean cache :)

Chris

Sorry for my bad english ... its not my native language
< i7 2600K 3,4 GHz • 32 GB RAM • NVIDIA 1060 GTX 6GB >
User avatar
ChrisGFX
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:53 am
Location: Germany

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:25 am [ UTC ]