Network rendering setup

Forums: Network rendering setup
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

Network rendering setup

Postby thanulee » Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:10 pm

thanulee Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:10 pm
Hi, is there any guide for how to setup network rendering? Is it better to use 1 pc with all gpus from network, or split the frames per pc? thanks
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
3ds max 2016 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:57 am

bepeg4d Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:57 am
Hi thanulee,
at the following link you can find the documentation about using all the GPUs in your LAN with Master and Slaves:
[Octane Network Rendering](https://docs.otoy.com/Cinema4DH/C4DPlug ... Render.htm)
and about splitting frames to all clients:
[Team Render](https://docs.otoy.com/Cinema4DH/C4DPlug ... Render.htm)
With Octane Network rendering, the Master prepares the scene for all GPUs in the LAN, and you can always use the full power in any time in both Live View and Picture Viewer. You need a Standalone license for each Slave.
With Team Render, the network power is used only in Picture Viewer, and since you need the same configuration on all the clients, you need a Combo license Standalone + plugin for each render nodes.
ciao beppe
Octane Support
MacPro 2x2,26 Ghz / 16GB Ram / GTX 1070 + GTX 970 / OsX 10.12.6
MSI Z77A-GD65 / 3570K 3.4 Ghz / 16 GB ram / Quadro K620 + GTX 1070 + GTX 780
OctaneRender™ Italia
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby thanulee » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:26 am

thanulee Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:26 am
So is it better to use all cards via network in 1 machine or split the frames? Which has less possibilities to fail? thanks
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
3ds max 2016 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:24 pm

bepeg4d Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:24 pm
Personally, I prefer by far Octane Network Rendering, I had a lot of headhake with Team Render in the past.
ciao beppe
Octane Support
MacPro 2x2,26 Ghz / 16GB Ram / GTX 1070 + GTX 970 / OsX 10.12.6
MSI Z77A-GD65 / 3570K 3.4 Ghz / 16 GB ram / Quadro K620 + GTX 1070 + GTX 780
OctaneRender™ Italia
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby thanulee » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:39 pm

thanulee Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:39 pm
Sorry to bother u again with this, but do i have to use exact same version like eg. Standalone 6.02 and c4d plugin 6.02 or doesnt matter? Im asking this cause i noticed the latest c4d stable plugin doesnt match in name the latest stable standalone. Thanks

take a look at the image attached. the lastest c4d stable version leads me to this standalone version.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-10-12 at 00.41.47.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-12 at 00.41.47.png (15.54 KiB) Viewed 96 times
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
3ds max 2016 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:06 pm

bepeg4d Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:06 pm
Hi thanulee,
sorry, my fault, I forgot to mention that plugin and Standalone need to match and have the same SDK version.
So you need to use Standalone 3.06.2, since c4doctane does not have a 3.06.4 version.
ciao beppe
Octane Support
MacPro 2x2,26 Ghz / 16GB Ram / GTX 1070 + GTX 970 / OsX 10.12.6
MSI Z77A-GD65 / 3570K 3.4 Ghz / 16 GB ram / Quadro K620 + GTX 1070 + GTX 780
OctaneRender™ Italia
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby thanulee » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:48 pm

thanulee Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:48 pm
So this means im missing features from c4d plugin if i downgrade my standalone?
Also what about test versions? For example is a standalone is called 3.07 test A and plugin is called 3.07 test b, those do not match for network? thanks for the help
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
3ds max 2016 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Network rendering setup

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:58 pm

bepeg4d Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:58 pm
Hi thanulee,
the more importanti fixes are in 3.06,2 SDK, so don’t worry, you can work with this version and Network Rendering with no issues.
Regarding the test version, the numbering is referred to the SDK version, while the final letter to the plugin version based on that SDK.
So, if you use c4doctane 3.07-test-6a, you need Standalone 3.07-test-6 for the daemon slaves.
ciao beppe
Octane Support
MacPro 2x2,26 Ghz / 16GB Ram / GTX 1070 + GTX 970 / OsX 10.12.6
MSI Z77A-GD65 / 3570K 3.4 Ghz / 16 GB ram / Quadro K620 + GTX 1070 + GTX 780
OctaneRender™ Italia
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:51 am [ UTC ]