is there a way to "link" Softimage plugin V3 and Octane V4?

Forums: is there a way to "link" Softimage plugin V3 and Octane V4?
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

is there a way to "link" Softimage plugin V3 and Octane V4?

Postby xenobite » Sun May 19, 2019 10:19 am

xenobite Sun May 19, 2019 10:19 am
I upgraded my gpus to 2080TIs and Octane V3 doesn't work
V4 Octane works though but there is no way that I know of to make XSI plugin use V4 as renderer :(

I somehow managed to make old Soft2Octane work but it's far from perfect solution :/
xenobite
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:44 am

Re: is there a way to "link" Softimage plugin V3 and Octane V4?

Postby wireframex » Mon May 20, 2019 10:16 am

wireframex Mon May 20, 2019 10:16 am
Hey
It seems Octane Plugin for SI is completly dead since months ...
Phil
Main Computer:
Ryzen 2990WX / 64Go Ram / 1 GTX 1070 8Gb (Display) + 2 GTX 1080 8GB
OS: Windows 10 x64 - NVidia Driver 431.60 - Octane Plugin Build 2019.1.0.1
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2019.1.1
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:35 pm [ UTC ]