Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sun Aug 28, 2016 6:31 pm

face Sun Aug 28, 2016 6:31 pm
Now all should work,
face

FIXED:

  • The render output is to dark..

DOWNLOADS

MANUAL


INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Please follow the installation instructions in the on-line manual.

NVIDIA DRIVER REQUIREMENTS

    This version requires video driver 337.xx or higher.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:29 pm

abeoctane Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:29 pm
Hi face, it looks like octane is rendering good now, thanks.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:34 pm

abeoctane Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:34 pm
Hi face, I am using mbfeathertools for a bird, the instancing for the feathers renders correctly, but looks like octane does not support texture maps for the point clouds, do you know a way to render a texture map for a point cloud, so I can have the feathers with different color across the bird surface?, thank you.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:18 pm

face Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:18 pm
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I am using mbfeathertools for a bird, the instancing for the feathers renders correctly, but looks like octane does not support texture maps for the point clouds, do you know a way to render a texture map for a point cloud, so I can have the feathers with different color across the bird surface?, thank you.

Poor to say it, but there is no way with the Octane sdk1.55
The only workaround is to use some different colored feathers and use this as instances.

Even with the v3 sdk it isn´t possible. That´s why it has a random color shader for scattered objects.
If the OctaneShaderLanguage is released, it is possible to write own shaders which should support it, i hope...
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:45 pm

abeoctane Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:45 pm
Hi face, I having a problem with the texture environment, because suddenly I cant see the HDRIS or any lighting, I have to open and close softimage to see the HDRI again.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:50 pm

face Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:50 pm
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I having a problem with the texture environment, because suddenly I cant see the HDRIS or any lighting, I have to open and close softimage to see the HDRI again.

What happens if you change a parameter in the environment shader?
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:55 pm

face Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:55 pm
One problem can be, that the environment shader isn´t deleted, so try to open the octane node graph window and take a look if the environment is duplicated and unconnected or if there is some other unconnected environment shader.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:38 pm

abeoctane Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:38 pm
Hi face, everything looks normal, the connetions looks good with the texture environment, but the Hdris after a while stop working and I have to restart softimage, Im having another problem with the geometry, any adjustment I do in the hdri and octane loads all the geometry again and again, octane does not save it to memory like maya does, so It is super slow to do any adjustment to lighting.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:43 am

face Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:43 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, everything looks normal, the connetions looks good with the texture environment, but the Hdris after a while stop working and I have to restart softimage, Im having another problem with the geometry, any adjustment I do in the hdri and octane loads all the geometry again and again, octane does not save it to memory like maya does, so It is super slow to do any adjustment to lighting.

If the render stops, maybe a refresh of the preview window helps?

The problem with the environment ist, if something is changed, all material shaders becomes a dirty flag.
But this shouldn´t affect the geometry, will take a look what happens there.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC6 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:40 pm

abeoctane Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:40 pm
Yes, even when the renderer is not finished, any change you do and it load and load the geometry again and again, so its a little annoying (or very) to do any change, I think the last version .03 or lower cached the geometry into memory? I dont remember.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:35 pm [ UTC ]