Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:45 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:45 pm
I dont use any custom script when rendering, It happened to me that I forgot to create a folder and send a sequence to render, octane didnt stop and keep rendering normally, but obiously it didnt saved any images, I dont have that problem with redshift.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:48 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:48 pm
I tried to unistall the old one first, and nothing, it only happens with 1.04 rc4.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:53 pm

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:53 pm
abeoctane wrote:I dont use any custom script when rendering, It happened to me that I forgot to create a folder and send a sequence to render, octane didnt stop and keep rendering normally, but obiously it didnt saved any images, I dont have that problem with redshift.

When i drag&drop a .scn to the ScriptXSI.bat it will stop rendering if the image can´t save.

With xsibatch you will become:
Code: Select all
G:\Softimage\Softimage 2013 SP1\Application\bin>xsibatch -render G:\Mein\Scenes\animTake1.scn
=======================================================
 Autodesk Softimage 11.1.57.0
=======================================================

License information: using [85934SFTIMSIB_2013_0F]
// INFO : C:\Users\face\Autodesk\Softimage_2013_SP1\Addons\emFluid4\Application\Plugins\
// INFO :
// INFO : C:\Users\face\Autodesk\Softimage_2013_SP1\Addons\emTopolizer2\Application\Plugins\
// INFO :
// INFO : Load OctaneRender« for Autodesk« Softimage« 1.04 RC4
// INFO :
COMMAND: -render G:\Mein\Scenes\animTake1.scn
>Loading: G:\Mein\Scenes\animTake1.scn...
// INFO : 4034 - Loaded scene was created with build number: 11.1.57.0 - compatibility version: 1100
OpenScene("G:\\Mein\\Scenes\\animTake1.scn", false, true);
// INFO : Rendering all passes: Passes.Default_Pass
// INFO : Rendering pass 'Default_Pass'...
// INFO : Rendering frame 1 (0.0% done)
// INFO : Initialize OctaneRender« for Autodesk« Softimage« 1.04 RC4
// INFO : Connect to OctaneLive.
// INFO : Valid OctaneLive license found.
// INFO :
// INFO : Set Geometry: sphere
// INFO : Cleanup Geometry
// INFO : Set Materials: Scene_Material
// INFO :
// INFO : Set Camera: Camera changed
// INFO : Set Environment: Environment changed
// INFO : Set GPU: GPU changed
// INFO : Set Kernel
// INFO : Set Output
// INFO : Set Resolution: Resolution changed
// INFO : Update Renderer
// INFO :
// INFO : Start Render
// INFO : Stop Render
// INFO :
// WARNING : Can┤t write to output Directory: p:\test!!

Where the render messages are new, but it stops with or without the messages.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:01 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:01 pm
Maybe a bug or something?, sometimes renders, sometimes dont.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:16 pm

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:16 pm
abeoctane wrote:Maybe a bug or something?, sometimes renders, sometimes dont.

Hm, have installed the rc4 after i have uninstalled the rc3 and all worked, no black output when i render with a texture environment.
Also no crash in the preview or the render region if i change the geometry.
Ok, it was only a simple subdivided sphere. Maybe it happens if the scene is more complex.

The visual c redistributable dll you have installed i think, without it wouldn´t work.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:54 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:54 pm
Which version of visual c redistributable dll do you have?, because I get black render even with a sphere, maybe installing the same visual c version fix this problem, thanks.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:27 pm

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:27 pm
You need the one which is linked in the first side:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/downloa ... x?id=48145

But there is nothing changed, so also the old plugins shouldn´t work without this dll, since 1.03.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:20 pm

abeoctane Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:20 pm
Thats weird, 1.04 rc3 works, something else with the fixed bugs changed that is not working for me anymore, like the installation problem of the addon.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby face » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:47 pm

face Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:47 pm
abeoctane wrote:Thats weird, 1.04 rc3 works, something else with the fixed bugs changed that is not working for me anymore, like the installation problem of the addon.

Can you try this octane.dat?
Copy it over the one in the addon directory.
Had changed it with the one from the standalone because this issue was solved:
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=54656
Attachments
octane_dat.zip
(3.86 MiB) Downloaded 206 times
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.04 RC4 Demo/Full [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:22 pm

abeoctane Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:22 pm
Hi face, sorry for the delay post, I had to finish a couple of projects and I didn't have time to test octane again until now, looks like the dat file fix the black render, thank you.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:56 pm [ UTC ]