Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Obsolete]

Postby face » Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:40 am

face Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:40 am
Here is the second release with some changes.

For the material save, you can see a video on Vimeo:
http://www.vimeo.com/163360996

Hope you will like the changes,
face



ADDED:

  • Materials can now be saved and open in Octane standalone.
  • Option to disable mesh checking.
  • Option to disable material checking.

FIXED:

  • Memory leak with instances.

FIXED:

  • The Version Check is changed a little bit.

FUTURE CHANGES:

  • PointClouds will included.

DOWNLOADS

MANUAL


INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Please follow the installation instructions in the on-line manual.

NVIDIA DRIVER REQUIREMENTS

    This version requires video driver 337.xx or higher.
Last edited by face on Sun May 08, 2016 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3178
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby wireframex » Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:20 pm

wireframex Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:20 pm
Thanks Face :)
Main Computer:
Dual Xeon E5690 / 32Go Ram / 1 GTX580 3GB (Display) + 2 GTX TITAN 6GB/ 4x600 Go Raptor RAID 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 - Driver 358.91
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2015.3
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby wireframex » Tue Apr 19, 2016 8:33 pm

wireframex Tue Apr 19, 2016 8:33 pm
Crash report :

- Open XSI with or without any object
- Select Octane Scene render settings
- Click on Debug / Octane Node Graph Window
- On Render target node right click and select Show in outliner --> Crash
Main Computer:
Dual Xeon E5690 / 32Go Ram / 1 GTX580 3GB (Display) + 2 GTX TITAN 6GB/ 4x600 Go Raptor RAID 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 - Driver 358.91
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2015.3
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby face » Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:49 am

face Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:49 am
wireframex wrote:Crash report :

- Open XSI with or without any object
- Select Octane Scene render settings
- Click on Debug / Octane Node Graph Window
- On Render target node right click and select Show in outliner --> Crash


There isn´t an outliner, the nodetree is only to see connection between nodes. It´s a residue from the standalone implementation.
The outliner is in the standalone on the left side, a scene tree like the xsi explorer.

You can also delete nodes in the node graph, but Softimage doesn´t know that a node from the tree is deleted and try to do the same when you delete the object in Softimage.
The result is also a crash.

What you can do is to change connections between nodes.
It´s only to debug a scene, also to see if all connections are ok or if all nodes are created and no trash is present.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3178
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby face » Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:00 pm

face Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:00 pm
A quick sneak peek.
Export time is 3sec., update the renderer will take around 20sec. 10million spheres.

face
Attachments
particles1.jpg
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3178
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby wireframex » Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:01 am

wireframex Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:01 am
Very interesting :)
Main Computer:
Dual Xeon E5690 / 32Go Ram / 1 GTX580 3GB (Display) + 2 GTX TITAN 6GB/ 4x600 Go Raptor RAID 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 - Driver 358.91
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2015.3
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:10 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:10 pm
you create the history! this program can be revived, but it takes effort not only render octane and other companies
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby Buckaroo » Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:16 pm

Buckaroo Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:16 pm
where is motion blur pass settings?
Buckaroo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby wireframex » Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:48 pm

wireframex Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:48 pm
Buckaroo wrote:where is motion blur pass settings?


Hi Buckaroo

Face told us --> Motion blur will no longer supported (1.03 RC1) https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=53488
Regards
Phil
Main Computer:
Dual Xeon E5690 / 32Go Ram / 1 GTX580 3GB (Display) + 2 GTX TITAN 6GB/ 4x600 Go Raptor RAID 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 - Driver 358.91
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2015.3
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.03 RC3 [Current]

Postby face » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:50 am

face Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:50 am
Buckaroo wrote:where is motion blur pass settings?

I have removed it because it doesn´t work correct with pathtracing and the routine to calculate it, is a little bit wired.
After ICE i will switch to the 2.0/3.0 if available, which will have MB included.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3178
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
Next

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:09 pm [ UTC ]