Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:57 pm

nuverian Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:57 pm
Hello face,

I've installed the addon prior to activating my standalone license after a new pc format.
The XSI account verification showed up once where entering my account details failed (possibly due to no having the standalone licence installed prior)

I then installed Octane standalone license and tried Softimage again, but I get the account verification no more.
If I open "OctanceRender>RenderSettings", console says invalid as it should, but the ppg opening is just..empty. An empty ppg.

So right now I really don't know what I must do to activate my license.
I tried uninstalling > installing the addon but to no avail

Any help is appreciated
Thanks
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:04 pm

face Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:04 pm
nuverian wrote:Hello face,

I've installed the addon prior to activating my standalone license after a new pc format.
The XSI account verification showed up once where entering my account details failed (possibly due to no having the standalone licence installed prior)

I then installed Octane standalone license and tried Softimage again, but I get the account verification no more.
If I open "OctanceRender>RenderSettings", console says invalid as it should, but the ppg opening is just..empty. An empty ppg.

So right now I really don't know what I must do to activate my license.
I tried uninstalling > installing the addon but to no avail

Any help is appreciated
Thanks

Have you tried to update the render properties? There is a menu entry for this.
It´s also possible that there is a "octane_live_account.cfg" in the plugin directory which should be deleted as a test.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:42 am

nuverian Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:42 am
face wrote:
nuverian wrote:Hello face,

I've installed the addon prior to activating my standalone license after a new pc format.
The XSI account verification showed up once where entering my account details failed (possibly due to no having the standalone licence installed prior)

I then installed Octane standalone license and tried Softimage again, but I get the account verification no more.
If I open "OctanceRender>RenderSettings", console says invalid as it should, but the ppg opening is just..empty. An empty ppg.

So right now I really don't know what I must do to activate my license.
I tried uninstalling > installing the addon but to no avail

Any help is appreciated
Thanks

Have you tried to update the render properties? There is a menu entry for this.
It´s also possible that there is a "octane_live_account.cfg" in the plugin directory which should be deleted as a test.

face


Hello again,

Update Render Properties does nothing at all right now (no console log either).
There is no "octane_live_account.cfg" in the plugin directory created at all. Could that be the issue?
By the way, I am also deleting the whole plugin directory after uninstalling the addon before reinstalling

Thanks
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:06 am

face Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:06 am
nuverian wrote:Hello again,

Update Render Properties does nothing at all right now (no console log either).
There is no "octane_live_account.cfg" in the plugin directory created at all. Could that be the issue?
By the way, I am also deleting the whole plugin directory after uninstalling the addon before reinstalling

Thanks

On a blank installed plugin, there shouldn´t be a "octane_live_account.cfg" file, that is correct.
Which Softimage version you use?

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:54 pm

nuverian Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:54 pm
face wrote:On a blank installed plugin, there shouldn´t be a "octane_live_account.cfg" file, that is correct.
Which Softimage version you use?
face


Hello,
I am using version 2015.
Thanks for helping out
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:41 pm

face Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:41 pm
Strange, have you installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable?

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby fati_r » Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:46 pm

fati_r Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:46 pm
hello face,

I've just hade time to try the RC12 release, and unfortunately it is not working, actually what happens is that by clicking on preview button the SI is exporting the geometry but then the preview window stays blank like it has stopped and nothing happens further! had to reverse to RC11 and everything works properly! any idea what is causing that problem?

and another question wich is not related to that problem, awhile ago you hat an exporter that would writte an .obj file that we could use with Octane standalone, is it maybe possible to get that functionality again?

thanks
fati
fati_r
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Fri Oct 31, 2014 7:02 am

face Fri Oct 31, 2014 7:02 am
fati_r wrote:hello face,

I've just hade time to try the RC12 release, and unfortunately it is not working, actually what happens is that by clicking on preview button the SI is exporting the geometry but then the preview window stays blank like it has stopped and nothing happens further! had to reverse to RC11 and everything works properly! any idea what is causing that problem?

Also SI2015?
Try to reopen the preview window.
fati_r wrote:and another question wich is not related to that problem, awhile ago you hat an exporter that would writte an .obj file that we could use with Octane standalone, is it maybe possible to get that functionality again?

thanks
fati

I can only export the current scene which is in the gpu. This scenefile can be used in the standalone.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:34 pm

nuverian Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:34 pm
face wrote:Strange, have you installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable?

face


I retried opening the "Render Settings" now and it opens correctly (no empty). I can't really tell what made it to work. But one thing that "I think" has changed is that I installed latest nvidia driver. You see the moment I tried and posted before, it was after a very newly formated system. So I suspect that with the dirvers I had previously there was no CUDA support and it COULD be the issue, but again, I am not sure.

So I was able to activate my account now.

Problem is that like the other user here, the Preview window is empty. The progress bar (samples per pixel) also doesn't move.
Of course I tried reopening the window, scrubing the time (don't know if that's still relevant). C++ redistributable is installed.

RC 11 works fine though. One slight thing that I noticed (maybe it's totaly irelevant), is that in the "OctaneLive Account" tab at the botton, the ID in RC 12 is not shown where it does in RC 11 (with an activated account)

Thanks
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby fati_r » Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:37 pm

fati_r Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:37 pm
thanks for reply face,

unfortunately even when I restart the preview window the rendering doesn't start, I tryed everything... it of course opens the window and I get all the information on the status bar, and it stays at "0/16000s/px..." and I doesn't do anything else further...

as for the exporting what's in the GPU, how do I do that? or is it not implemented yet?

thanks again.

ps. back to RC11 cause it works for me :)
fati_r
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:01 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:51 am [ UTC ]