Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby face » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:20 am

face Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:20 am
Have found that a thread will not work to write the infos in the script editor.
All outputs will be frozen till the renderer is working and the scene in unlocked.

Now i paint direct over the Softimage UI which is working and looks like in the image below.
You can also send this infos into the script editor, which you can enable with the "Log Changes" option and is shown when the renderer starts to render. But this will only be an additional info to see the steps of the update sequence and to check if the changes you make are catched.
The paint over will ever work and can´t be disabled.

Hope you like it,
face
Attachments
info.gif
info.gif (5.55 KiB) Viewed 7560 times
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Tue Jun 24, 2014 5:08 pm

abeoctane Tue Jun 24, 2014 5:08 pm
Hi Face, looks very cool, it will be relased in RC10?, thank you very much.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby yashugan » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm

yashugan Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm
iT'S PERFECT! Any method is good for the purpose:)
thank!
yashugan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby face » Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:45 am

face Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:45 am
Thanks,
yes, this will be build in the next RC10 release.
Also the vram usage...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby yashugan » Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:55 am

yashugan Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:55 am
there is also the question that sometime rende region don't update. Is possible do something about?
Like a talk previously. If not is not a problem is alredy cool like now. but should be better :D
yashugan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:29 am

abeoctane Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:29 am
Hi face, I think I found a bug, if you put a camera with the field of view in vertical octane does not render it correctly, only if you set it in horizontal, I found it because my tracking software sets the camera automatically to vertical, please check it out because I can´t render my tracked scene, thank you very much.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:50 am

face Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:50 am
yashugan wrote:there is also the question that sometime rende region don't update. Is possible do something about?
Like a talk previously. If not is not a problem is alredy cool like now. but should be better :D

Set the "Log Changes" in the debug options to on and show if the changes you are made are catched.
So i know, if it is a region problem or a catching problem.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:52 am

face Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:52 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I think I found a bug, if you put a camera with the field of view in vertical octane does not render it correctly, only if you set it in horizontal, I found it because my tracking software sets the camera automatically to vertical, please check it out because I can´t render my tracked scene, thank you very much.

Not realy a bug, it is only not implemented.
Must search to find a tip how to convert between horizontal and vertical.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:42 am

face Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:42 am
Have found a formula.
Maybe this script helps a little bit and you can write an expression or clone the camera with this calculated FOV.
Will implement it in the next RC.

face

Code: Select all
//JSCRIPT

angle = 53.638; // FOV Angle
b = 3.14159265359/180 // RadToDegree factor
pictureRatio = 1.333333 // Image width/height

//Horizontal to vertical
c = 2 * Math.atan(Math.tan(angle * b / 2) / pictureRatio) / b;
logmessage(c);

//Vertical to horizontal
c = 2 * Math.atan(Math.tan(angle * b / 2) * pictureRatio) / b;
logmessage(c);
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC9 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:44 am

abeoctane Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:44 am
Hi face, thanks a lot, also I´d like to ask you, do you know a way to do anamorpihc bokeh with octane?
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:09 pm [ UTC ]
cron