Slaves not working in Batchrender

Forums: Slaves not working in Batchrender
Autodesk Maya (V2 Plugin developed by JimStar, V3 plugin developed by k.a.schubert)

Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby danielsiegl » Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:10 pm

danielsiegl Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:10 pm
Hey there!

I need some Help with my current Setup:

I try to render a Maya scene on a MacPro. I Setup 2 Slaves for this Job. The Master is the MacPro the Slaves are 2 Win10 PC's.
In IPR everythig works fine, but in the terminal batchrender the Slaves refuse to help! Only the Master is rendering. Maya is closed while batchrender.

Master: MacPro 12core 1x GTX 680 4GB
Slave 1: Win10 i7 32GB 1x GTX980ti 6GB
Slave 2: Win10 dual Xeon 64GB 6x GTX 780ti 3GB

And yes, I could start the render from a Win10 PC and it would work. But i want to keep working on my mac..

Thank you for you help!
Daniel
Wrkstn 1: Xeon 2683 v3, 2x TitanX 1x 750ti, 64GB, Win10 | Wrkstn 2: MacPro 12core 1x 680, 64GB | Wrkstn 3: i7 4770K 1x 980ti, 32GB, Win10 | Rndrslv 1: Dual Xeon X5560, 6x 780ti, 64GB, Win10 | Rndslv 2: Dual Xeon X5560, 2x 590, 4x 580, 64GB, Win10
danielsiegl
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby BK » Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:54 pm

BK Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:54 pm
Hi Daniel,

Which Octane for Maya plugin version are you running?
Are you able to see all the Slave daemon nodes from the Master's Octane render network preferences dialog?

While we are investigating, please try these options..

1. From the render settings dialog, enable "all available Slaves for batch".

2. Uncheck the "Enable Network Rendering" option from the Network render settings. This option will work for IPR only.

Now, save the file and it is ready for batch render. Please let us know how it go.
Attachments
2017-07-04 17_34_28-Autodesk Maya 2017 - Not for Resale_ untitled_.png
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby danielsiegl » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:02 am

danielsiegl Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:02 am
Thank you!

It's getting better. But still no network rendering on my mac:
At least i got this message now:

"Octane: Starting in batch mode...
Network rendering is ENABLED:
Network GPUs in use: 0/0
Network slaves count: 0"

Still in IPR with enabled Network Rendering rendering everything works just fine.

:/
Wrkstn 1: Xeon 2683 v3, 2x TitanX 1x 750ti, 64GB, Win10 | Wrkstn 2: MacPro 12core 1x 680, 64GB | Wrkstn 3: i7 4770K 1x 980ti, 32GB, Win10 | Rndrslv 1: Dual Xeon X5560, 6x 780ti, 64GB, Win10 | Rndslv 2: Dual Xeon X5560, 2x 590, 4x 580, 64GB, Win10
danielsiegl
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby BK » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:49 am

BK Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:49 am
Thank you, Daniel, for reporting this.

We have logged a ticket now, hopefully, we will come up with a fix soon.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby danielsiegl » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:18 am

danielsiegl Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:18 am
Thank you!

Sorry btw: OSX 10.12.5 Octane Standalone 3.06.2, Maya Plugin 3.06.2-11.6

Best!
Daniel
Wrkstn 1: Xeon 2683 v3, 2x TitanX 1x 750ti, 64GB, Win10 | Wrkstn 2: MacPro 12core 1x 680, 64GB | Wrkstn 3: i7 4770K 1x 980ti, 32GB, Win10 | Rndrslv 1: Dual Xeon X5560, 6x 780ti, 64GB, Win10 | Rndslv 2: Dual Xeon X5560, 2x 590, 4x 580, 64GB, Win10
danielsiegl
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby BK » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:48 am

BK Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:48 am
Thank you, Daniel, for the info.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby danielsiegl » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:22 pm

danielsiegl Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:22 pm
Hey Guys!

Any news on this?

Thank you!
Daniel
Wrkstn 1: Xeon 2683 v3, 2x TitanX 1x 750ti, 64GB, Win10 | Wrkstn 2: MacPro 12core 1x 680, 64GB | Wrkstn 3: i7 4770K 1x 980ti, 32GB, Win10 | Rndrslv 1: Dual Xeon X5560, 6x 780ti, 64GB, Win10 | Rndslv 2: Dual Xeon X5560, 2x 590, 4x 580, 64GB, Win10
danielsiegl
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Slaves not working in Batchrender

Postby BK » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:22 am

BK Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:22 am
Hi Daniel,

Thank you for following up on this.

We have already lodged a ticket on our bug tracking system. For some reason, Maya OSX batch is denying to listen to the request from Slave node.

While we are resolving the issue, please try these options ? 1 - Using Octane Standalone, 2 - Using a network remote application ( VNC ).
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Return to Autodesk Maya


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:03 pm [ UTC ]