Batch Render much slower than IPR

Forums: Batch Render much slower than IPR
Autodesk Maya (V2 Plugin developed by JimStar, V3 plugin developed by k.a.schubert)

Batch Render much slower than IPR

Postby KyriakosCY » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:57 pm

KyriakosCY Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:57 pm
Hi Guys,

I am trying to render a test animation of a cityscape with a camera traveling through one of the streets. There is no animation in the scene and the only difference between each frame is the north offset of the octane sun environment changing values. When I IPR render it takes 1 second per frame yet when I batch render the animation it takes around a minute per 3 frames. I guess each frame being batch rendered is being reloaded, is there no way to bypass this..?

Also this is the first time I'm using Octane for Maya with such a "heavy" scene (no textures, only geometry), usually the IPR preview starts immediately yet with this scene it hangs for 10-20 seconds with the blue windows rotating pointer then it starts to IPR, if I refresh the IPR it once again takes a while to update. When I scrub through the timeline it updates almost in realtime.. Is this normal behaviour for a "heavyish" scene?

Hopefully somebody can help out.. Thanks! :)
Rig 1: i7 4790K @ 4GHz | 16GB DDR3 2400MHz | 1X EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 & 1X EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC Hybrid & | Win. 10 Pro 64bit | Octane 3.x | Octane Maya
Rig 2: i7 3770 @ 3.4GHz | 32GB DDR3 12800MHz | GTX 680MX 2GB | OSX 10.12.x | Octane Maya
KyriakosCY
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 pm

Re: Batch Render much slower than IPR

Postby Rikk The Gaijin » Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:18 pm

Rikk The Gaijin Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:18 pm
I've noticed this as well, Batch render does something to make every frame much slower than IPR
User avatar
Rikk The Gaijin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Japan

Re: Batch Render much slower than IPR

Postby BK » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:06 am

BK Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:06 am
hi guys,

Maybe setting up Mesh Geometry Types in the scene may help.

[https://docs.otoy.com/Maya_Plugin_Manual_HTML5/MayaPluginManual.htm#Maya/Maya_Plugin_Manual/Mesh Geometry Types.htm%3FTocPath%3DUsing%2520the%2520Integrated%2520Maya%25C2%25AE%2520Plugin%7C_____3]
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Return to Autodesk Maya


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:53 am [ UTC ]