Question regarding DDS format and octane

Forums: Question regarding DDS format and octane
3D Studio Max Plugin (Export Script Plugins developed by [gk] and KilaD; Integrated Plugin developed by Karba)
Forum rules
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here viewforum.php?f=18

Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby nildoe » Thu Dec 27, 2018 8:34 am

nildoe Thu Dec 27, 2018 8:34 am
Hi Guys,

I know DDS is a format related to gpu rendering...I would like to know what are the advantages regarding using it for octane over standard jpg. png etc.. I mean does it make octane render faster? I tried to convert to a png to dds and the file got from about 8mb to 16mb, which leads to me understand the dds are heavier..but strangely enough when i rendered the same mesh that had the png on before, to a dds... octane was using about less 100mb with dds (from 0.520gb to about 0.420gb).. is this normal?

does it mean octane internally will convert std jpg/png etc to dds to render? if thats the case is that why the tooltip of the channel format says its preferable to to use DDS pre-processed?

if so... will that also help with reducing time to load the mat editor every time we open it?

EDIT: I just did another test... I loaded a character with 19 Maps (jpgs and tiff) mostly 4k maps btw, it took about 7seconds to load onto memory and then about 6sec to render... THEN i closed max and re-opened, but this time I replaced ALL 19 maps with dds versions of each one (4k versions as well)... the mat editor now seems a bit more responsive and the mesh took only 3sec to load on vga ram and 3sec to render!!!

and the same file that use take about 1GB of vram now takes only 460MB!!! this is too good!!!

I did however also discover that converting HDR to DDS actually is bad.. it takes most of lighting information of the file

can someone please confirm that dds helps in reducing load times and responsiveness of the mat editor?? I'm getting really excited here!!



Nildo
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby paride4331 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:07 am

paride4331 Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:07 am
Hi Nildone,
new v2018.1-XB2 allows to save compressed textures and internally cached now, so it's not helpful to convert textures to DDS.
You can find cache settings in Global settings, Material tab.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby nildoe » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:44 am

nildoe Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:44 am
Paride,

will that have the same performance has my tests? Im especially interested in increasing render speed and load time on Vram as well as memory reducing
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby paride4331 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:58 am

paride4331 Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:58 am
Hi Nildoe,
Cached GPU compressed textures should just do it!
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby SergKlyosov » Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:44 pm

SergKlyosov Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:44 pm
Hi Paride,

Is there any way to save cashed texture from material editor or in order to save it for future project I need to find them in cash directory and copy to another folder on my drive?

Cheers
Win 10 64 | GeForce GTX1080ti+GeForce GTX1070 | i7 5820k | 64GB RAM
SergKlyosov
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:33 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby paride4331 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:10 am

paride4331 Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:10 am
Hi SergKlyosov,
I will ask to developers for a custom LocalDB folder and cached textures custom folder too.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby senorpablo » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:56 pm

senorpablo Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:56 pm
Can we please get a tool or method to set all textures to use compression? I'm trying to load a massive scene with hundreds of materials which won't fit into memory.

Having to manually set each map by hand to use compression is extremely time consuming.
senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby paride4331 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:55 pm

paride4331 Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:55 pm
senorpablo wrote:Can we please get a tool or method to set all textures to use compression? I'm trying to load a massive scene with hundreds of materials which won't fit into memory.

Having to manually set each map by hand to use compression is extremely time consuming.


Hi senorpablo,
it could be, I will ask to developers.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2440
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Question regarding DDS format and octane

Postby senorpablo » Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:37 pm

senorpablo Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:37 pm
paride4331 wrote:
senorpablo wrote:Can we please get a tool or method to set all textures to use compression? I'm trying to load a massive scene with hundreds of materials which won't fit into memory.

Having to manually set each map by hand to use compression is extremely time consuming.


Hi senorpablo,
it could be, I will ask to developers.
Regards
Paride


Thanks.

Because the default is 'Automatic' I suppose it would be nice to have a global setting somewhere: [Best quality(BC7), Good Quality(BC4)] which would select those options internally without changing each map explicitly.
senorpablo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 am

Return to Autodesk 3Ds Max


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:09 pm [ UTC ]