Phoenix FD WSM not working

Forums: Phoenix FD WSM not working
3D Studio Max Plugin (Export Script Plugins developed by [gk] and KilaD; Integrated Plugin developed by Karba)
Forum rules
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here viewforum.php?f=18

Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:51 pm

Chipstarrr Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:51 pm
I am running an ocean sim with a character popping out from under the waves. I have the ocean rendering correctly but when I try and add the Octane Particle WSM to the Foam & Splashes Phoenix Object it does not appear in the modifier list. If I select the main phoenix liquid object, I can see the modifier. I tried adding it to this an cutting and pasting to the foam and splash, which worked but when I run the simulation it says "no simulation data found" Also nothing renders other than the main liquid.

Also while im here how do I get motion blur to work on the liquids?

Thanks
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:21 pm

Chipstarrr Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:21 pm
I have done some more tests and when you create a ocean SIM, Phoenix creates two systems named "PG [Foam] of system [PhoenixFDLiquid001]" & "PG [Splashes] of system [PhoenixFDLiquid001]". These two systems accept the Particle WSM and you can see that they are retrieving data from them in the modifier. The problem is that Phoenix forces you to have these objects hidden. I have found no way to un-hide them.

Can anyone help please?
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby paride4331 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:40 pm

paride4331 Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:40 pm
Hi Chipstarrr,
you should set your phoenix sim as well before you render.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
phhoenix.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:02 pm

Chipstarrr Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:02 pm
Hi Paride,

I tried this and I still cannot render the foam or splashes. Could I PM you with my file and see if you can get them to show up?

Thanks

Chris
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby paride4331 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:05 pm

paride4331 Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:05 pm
HI Chipstarrr,
yes sure, but please, using 3dsMax exporter > archive 3dsMax 2018, not more 60MB, without hdrs etc
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:12 pm

Chipstarrr Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:12 pm
Sent it mate, did you get it?
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby paride4331 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:07 pm

paride4331 Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:07 pm
Chipstarrr wrote:Sent it mate, did you get it?


hi Chipstarr,
I got it,
I found something wrong, I'm investigating.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:40 pm

Chipstarrr Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:40 pm
ok, thanks!
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby paride4331 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:12 am

paride4331 Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:12 am
Hello Chipstarrr,
particle assignment was changed in the OctaneParticle modifier:
before, we could set an ID as a number, now it's a combo box, with the name of the channel (liquid, foam, etc..).
Regards
Paride
Attachments
03.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix FD WSM not working

Postby Chipstarrr » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:45 am

Chipstarrr Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:45 am
Thanks loads!
Chipstarrr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:03 pm

Return to Autodesk 3Ds Max


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:39 am [ UTC ]