C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Forums: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby mentor972 » Wed May 13, 2015 11:00 pm

mentor972 Wed May 13, 2015 11:00 pm
At work we have 2 Octane stations running R16 on MacPro 10.10.3 machines. Both stations have standalone and C4D plugin. C4D is 2.23.1 rc3 (Latest stable version.)
All firewalls are off and both computers can ping each other's ports, however there is no option to change the IP range to anything other than 0/24 in network settings in C4D or Standalone. So I did the next best thing which is change our assigned IPs to a .10 and .11 address. Everything should be working theoretically, but these machines just don't see each other on the network. Am I missing something? Is there another step or terminal command I'm supposed to run? The same thing happens if I run standalone. Nothing. They don't see each other at all. I've searched these forums and google to no avail. Looking for a guide or video that will describe the process. So far all I've found is links to my own website, which is not gonna help me. :lol: I'm pretty good at IT/Networking and can't imagine it should be this hard.

-Dave Koss
-Brograph.com
mentor972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:48 pm

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby abreukers » Thu May 14, 2015 3:07 am

abreukers Thu May 14, 2015 3:07 am
Hi, here's a guide: http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Standalo ... ge_id=1269
does Standalone and C4D plugin have the same build numbers?
i72630QM @ 2.00GHz | 6GB RAM | 2GB GeForce GT 540M | Win7 64bit
abreukers
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:28 am

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby mentor972 » Fri May 15, 2015 4:05 pm

mentor972 Fri May 15, 2015 4:05 pm
Yes, I went through that guide, but I can only get to the part where you select slaves. There are none. Running 2.23.2 standalone AND Cinema4D on both computers. Everything should be working. I still don't get an option to change the ip range. Though I changed the IPs of the computers to .10 and .11 so that shouldn't be the issue. No firewalls or port blocking. Wireless network. About the easiest path from one computer to another. Only a wireless router in between. No hardcore company lockdowns or anything. The computers are in the same room with the router. Only thing I haven't tried is wired at this point.

Screenshot 2015-05-15 10.51.49.png
mentor972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:48 pm

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby mentor972 » Thu May 28, 2015 2:11 pm

mentor972 Thu May 28, 2015 2:11 pm
Anyone?
mentor972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:48 pm

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby abstrax » Thu May 28, 2015 8:58 pm

abstrax Thu May 28, 2015 8:58 pm
In your screenshot, network rendering is disabled. What happens if you enable it?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5069
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby craterdust » Sun May 29, 2016 2:01 am

craterdust Sun May 29, 2016 2:01 am
I'm having the same issue. And I have network rendering enabled. The versions are all the same. They both say they are activated. CUDA versions are the same. It's maddening. I haven't changed any settings, and my macs just stopped seeing each other.
Hardware: 3.5 GHz i7, GTX 780M (4MB), OS X 10.11.3, 32MB RAM
Software: Cinema 4D R17.048, Octane 3.01.1
craterdust
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: C4D Network Rendering - No slaves show

Postby craterdust » Tue May 31, 2016 1:10 am

craterdust Tue May 31, 2016 1:10 am
Maybe too little too late, but it was a network issue. I reset all my routers and modem. Works again. Probably should've checked that first thing.
Hardware: 3.5 GHz i7, GTX 780M (4MB), OS X 10.11.3, 32MB RAM
Software: Cinema 4D R17.048, Octane 3.01.1
craterdust
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:35 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:29 am [ UTC ]