Octane export Render problems

Forums: Octane export Render problems
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

Octane export Render problems

Postby Romano13 » Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:19 pm

Romano13 Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:19 pm
Hi there,

I am very new to Octane and having a little issue with exporting scene frome Cinema 4D to Octane standalone,
I can see in many tutorials that you can find a window for Octane export, and then set your preferences etc..

I can't see that tab in "Plugins" , I only have C4D Octane>>Convert Material-Live viewer window>>Octane Dialog>>>Settings
and then on the right, a tab Octane with the dialog-Setting-Live Viewer

Can anybody tell me where I can find the export tab, I am pretty sure I have installed everything, both standalone and the plugin correctly.

Many Thanks,

Romain.
Romano13
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:19 pm

Re: Octane export Render problems

Postby abreukers » Fri Jan 10, 2014 10:05 pm

abreukers Fri Jan 10, 2014 10:05 pm
Hi Romano, I hope you're not confusing the integrated plugin with the export script as these two things are different. You can find the export script here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=23731
i72630QM @ 2.00GHz | 6GB RAM | 2GB GeForce GT 540M | Win7 64bit
abreukers
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:28 am

Re: Octane export Render problems

Postby vimaxus » Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:59 am

vimaxus Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:59 am
Sorry to revive this thread but I think it's something quite important and quite general.

I think especially the integrated plugin should have the possibility to export the scene in a complete manner.

The way it is now is that if a scene is worked with the integrated plugin, in order to render on x machines an animation, you have to buy:
- x times the licenses for octane (of course)
- x times licenses for all the plugins (hmm..)
- x times the licences for the 3d package (outrageous).

Or.. you have to rework everything to use a half-baked export script and all the settings in the 3d package to be able to use only machines with octane standalone as render machines.

Am I the only one that sees a BIG problem with this?

All the information is prepared for the octanerender server, it seems there wouldn't be so much work to export it in a standalone readable format with all the settings already applied.
vimaxus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:32 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:16 am [ UTC ]